SENATE BILL 595
[…] (3) designate an individual to be available at all times gaming machines are in operation, who shall have the authority to disable a gaming machine at the verbal instruction of the executive director or his designee. A gaming machine disabled pursuant to an instruction of the executive director or his designee shall not be placed back into play except pursuant to the subsequent verbal instruction of the executive director or his designee, following resetting of the gaming machine."

Section 2. Section 60-2E-44 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1997, Chapter 190, Section 46, as amended) is amended to read:

"60-2E-44. MACHINE SPECIFICATIONS.--

A. To be eligible for licensure, each gaming machine shall meet all specifications established by [regulations] rule of the board and:

[A.] (1) be unable to be manipulated in a manner that affects the random probability of winning plays or in any other manner determined by the board to be undesirable;

[B.] (2) have at least one mechanism that accepts coins or currency;

[C. be capable of having play suspended through the central system by the executive director until he resets the gaming machine;

D.] (3) house nonresettable mechanical and electronic meters within a readily accessible locked area of the gaming machine that maintain a permanent record of all money inserted into the machine, all cash payouts of winnings, all refunds of winnings, all credits played for additional games and all credits won by players;

[E.] (4) be capable of printing out, at the request of the executive director, readings on the electronic meters of the machine;

[F.] (5) for machines that do not dispense coins or tokens directly to players, be capable of printing a ticket voucher stating the value of a cash prize won by the player at the completion of each game, the date and time of day the game was played in a twenty-four-hour format showing hours and minutes, the machine serial number, the sequential number of the ticket voucher and an encrypted validation number for determining the validity of a winning ticket voucher;

[G. be capable of being linked to the board's central system for the purpose of being monitored continuously as required by the board;

H.] (6) provide for a payback value for each credit wagered, determined over time, of not less than eighty percent or more than ninety-six percent;

[I.] (7) meet the standards and specifications set by laws or regulations of the states of Nevada and New Jersey for gaming machines, whichever are more stringent;

[J.] (8) offer only games authorized and examined by the board; and