SENATE BILL 807
[…] A. prior to August 1, 2003, thirteen-hundredths of one percent;

B. from August 1, 2003 through July 31, 2004, twelve-hundredths of one percent;

C. from August 1, 2004 through July 31, 2005, eleven-hundredths of one percent;

D. from August 1, 2005 through July 31, 2006, eleven-hundredths of one percent; and

E. after July 31, 2006, one-tenth of one percent."

Section 3. Section 7-1-6.9 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1991, Chapter 9, Section 11, as amended) is amended to read:

"7-1-6.9. DISTRIBUTION OF GASOLINE TAXES TO MUNICIPALITIES AND COUNTIES.--

A. A distribution pursuant to Section 7-1-6.1 NMSA 1978 shall be made in an amount equal to [ten and thirty-eight hundredths percent] the following percentage of the net receipts attributable to the taxes, exclusive of penalties and interest, imposed by the Gasoline Tax Act:

(1) prior to August 1, 2003, ten and thirty-eight hundredths percent;

(2) from August 1, 2003 through July 31, 2004, nine and twenty-nine hundredths percent;

(3) from August 1, 2004 through July 31, 2005, eight and eighty-two hundredths percent;

(4) from August 1, 2005 through July 31, 2006, eight and four-tenths percent; and

(5) after July 31, 2006, eight and two-hundredths percent.

B. [Except as provided in Subsection D of this section] The amount determined in Subsection A of this section shall be distributed as follows:

(1) ninety percent of the amount shall be paid to the treasurers of municipalities and H class counties in the proportion that the taxable motor fuel sales in each of the municipalities and H class counties bears to the aggregate taxable motor fuel sales in all of these municipalities and H class counties; and

(2) ten percent of the amount shall be paid to the treasurers of the counties, including H class counties, in the proportion that the taxable motor fuel sales outside of incorporated municipalities in each of the counties bears to the aggregate taxable motor fuel sales outside of incorporated municipalities in all of the counties.

C. Except as provided in Subsection D of this section, this distribution shall be paid into a separate road fund in the municipal treasury or county road fund for expenditure only for construction, reconstruction, resurfacing or other improvement or maintenance of public roads, streets, alleys or bridges, including right-of-way and materials acquisition.