SENATE BILL 817
[…] A certified copy of the evidence adduced, such as a transcript or videotape, shall be forwarded by the [clerk of the district court] adjudicatory body to the requesting court or agency.

G. A person within this state may voluntarily testify by statement or affidavit in this state for use in a proceeding to obtain income withholding outside this state."

Section 19. Section 40-4A-13 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1985, Chapter 105, Section 13) is amended to read:

"40-4A-13. EXPEDITED PROCESS.--

A. Any action for enforcement, establishment or modification of a child support obligation shall be given priority in scheduling for hearing. A hearing or trial shall be scheduled before the [court or an authorized quasi-judicial officer] adjudicatory body within sixty days of the filing of the request for hearing; provided, however, a petition to stay service shall be resolved in accordance with Subsection A of Section [9 of the Support Enforcement Act] 40-4A-9 NMSA 1978.

[B. The powers of an authorized quasi-judicial officer shall include at a minimum:

(1) authority to take testimony and establish a record;

(2) authority to evaluate evidence and make initial decisions and recommendations; and

(3) authority to accept voluntary acknowledgement of support liability and to approve stipulated agreements to pay support.

C. If a party seeks to invoke the contempt powers of the court, the matter shall not be delegated to an authorized quasi-judicial officer.

D.] B. Failure to meet the time requirements shall not constitute a defense to the action for support."

Section 20. A new section of the Child Support Hearing Officer Act is enacted to read:

"[NEW MATERIAL] ADMINISTRATIVE HEARINGS--CONCURRENT JURISDICTION--PROCEDURE--CHILD SUPPORT HEARING OFFICERS.--