SENATE BILL 817
[…] The [court] adjudicatory body shall suspend the notice to withhold income, absent good cause for denying the petition. If the obligor subsequently becomes delinquent in payment of the order for support, the obligee or public office may serve another notice to withhold income by complying with all requirements for notice and service pursuant to the Support Enforcement Act."

Section 17. Section 40-4A-11 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1985, Chapter 105, Section 11, as amended) is amended to read:

"40-4A-11. PENALTIES.--If any person willfully fails to withhold or pay over income pursuant to the Support Enforcement Act, willfully discharges, disciplines, refuses to hire or otherwise penalizes an obligor as prohibited by Subsection D of Section 40-4A-8 NMSA 1978 or otherwise fails to comply with any duty imposed by that act, the [court] adjudicatory body, upon due notice and hearing:

A. shall impose a [fine] civil penalty against the payor for the total amount that the payor willfully failed to withhold or pay over;

B. shall order reinstatement of or award damages to the obligor, or both, where the obligor has been discharged, disciplined or otherwise penalized by the payor; or

C. may take such other action [including action for contempt of court] as may be appropriate, including, if the adjudicatory body is a district court, an action for contempt of court."

Section 18. Section 40-4A-12 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1985, Chapter 105, Section 12, as amended) is amended to read:

"40-4A-12. INTERSTATE WITHHOLDING BY REGISTRATION OF FOREIGN SUPPORT ORDER.--