SENATE BILL 817
[…] E. The [court] adjudicatory body shall require the obligor to provide health insurance coverage or dental insurance coverage for the benefit of the obligee if it is available at no additional cost to the obligor.

F. The [court] adjudicatory body in any proceeding for the establishment, enforcement or modification of a child support obligation may modify an existing order of support or establish child support, as applicable, for the minor child to incorporate the provisions for medical support ordered pursuant to the Mandatory Medical Support Act."

Section 26. Section 40-4C-5 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1990, Chapter 78, Section 5) is amended to read:

"40-4C-5. ORDER--PROOF OF COMPLIANCE--NOTICE.--

A. The obligor shall provide to the obligee within thirty days of receipt of effective notice of [a court] an order for health insurance coverage or dental insurance coverage pursuant to the Mandatory Medical Support Act written proof of the obligor's compliance with that order. Compliance means either that the health insurance coverage or dental insurance coverage has been obtained or that a correct and complete application for such coverage has been made.

B. The obligee shall forward a copy of the [court] order for health insurance coverage or dental insurance coverage issued pursuant to the Mandatory Medical Support Act to the obligor's employer or union only when ordered to do so by the [court] adjudicatory body or when:

(1) the obligor fails to provide written proof of compliance with the [court] order to the obligee within thirty days of the obligor's receipt of effective written notice of the [court] order;

(2) the obligee serves by mail at the obligor's last known post office address written notice on the obligor of the obligee's intent to enforce the order; and

(3) the obligor fails to provide within fifteen days after the date the obligee mailed the notice in Paragraph (2) of this subsection written proof to the obligee that the obligor has obtained the health insurance coverage or dental insurance coverage ordered by the [court] adjudicatory body or has applied for such coverage.

C. Upon receipt of [a court] an order for health insurance coverage or dental insurance coverage pursuant to the Mandatory Medical Support Act, the employer or union shall forward a copy of the order to the health insurer or dental insurer, as applicable."

Section 27. Section 40-4C-6 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1990, Chapter 78, Section 6, as amended) is amended to read:

"40-4C-6. OBLIGATIONS--EMPLOYERS AND UNIONS--INSURERS.--