SENATE BILL 817
[…] The insurer shall make payments on submitted claims directly to the obligee or the provider."

Section 28. Section 40-4C-9 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1990, Chapter 78, Section 9) is amended to read:

"40-4C-9. AUTHORIZATION FOR CLAIMS.--The signature of the custodial parent of the minor child insured pursuant to [a court order] an order of an adjudicatory body is a valid authorization to the health insurer or dental insurer for purposes of processing an insurance reimbursement payment."

Section 29. Section 40-4C-12 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1990, Chapter 78, Section 12, as amended) is amended to read:

"40-4C-12. OBLIGOR LIABILITY.--

A. The obligor who fails to maintain the health insurance coverage or dental insurance coverage for the benefit of a minor child as ordered pursuant to the Mandatory Medical Support Act shall be liable to the obligee for any medical and dental expenses incurred from the date of the [court] order of the adjudicatory body.

B. An obligor who receives payment from a third party for the costs of medical or dental services provided to a minor child and who fails to use the payment to reimburse the department is liable to the department to the extent of the department's payment for the services. The department is authorized to intercept the obligor's tax refund to recoup amounts paid. Claims for current or past due child support take priority over any claims made pursuant to this subsection. Proof of failure to maintain health insurance coverage or dental insurance coverage as ordered constitutes a showing of increased need by the obligee and provides a basis for modification of the obligor's child support order.

C. If the department is the obligee, the obligor is required to provide the department with the following information concerning health insurance coverage or dental insurance coverage:

(1) obligor's name and tax identification number;

(2) type of coverage (single or family);

(3) name, address and identifying number of health insurance coverage or dental insurance coverage;

(4) name and tax identification number of other individuals who are provided health insurance coverage or dental insurance coverage by the obligor;

(5) effective period of coverage; and

(6) name, address and the tax identification number of the employer."

Section 30. Section 40-5A-1 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1995, Chapter 25, Section 1) is amended to read:

"40-5A-1. SHORT TITLE.--[This act] Chapter 40, Article 5A NMSA 1978 may be cited as the "Parental Responsibility Act"."