SENATE BILL 817
[…] B. The procedure for perfecting an appeal under this section to the court of appeals shall be as provided by the Rules of Appellate Procedure.

C. Upon appeal, the court of appeals shall set aside a decision and order of the child support hearing officer only if found to be:

(1) arbitrary, capricious or an abuse of discretion;

(2) not supported by substantial evidence in the record; or

(3) otherwise not in accordance with the law."

Section 23. Section 40-4C-1 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1990, Chapter 78, Section 1) is amended to read:

"40-4C-1. SHORT TITLE.--[This act] Chapter 40, Article 4C NMSA 1978 may be cited as the "Mandatory Medical Support Act"."

Section 24. Section 40-4C-3 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1990, Chapter 78, Section 3, as amended) is amended to read:

"40-4C-3. DEFINITIONS.--As used in the Mandatory Medical Support Act:

[A. "court" means any district court ordering child support of an obligor;]

A. "adjudicatory body" means:

(1) the district court when ordering child support of an obligor; or