F I S C A L   I M P A C T   R E P O R T
[…] ·        Unlicensed individuals alleged to be in violation of the Engineering and Surveying Practice Act will have the same due process afforded licensees under the Uniform Licensing Act [See proposed amended language in Sec. 61-23-2   “…A person who engages in the business or acts in the capacity of a professional engineer or professional surveyor in New Mexico, except as otherwise provided in Sections 61-23-22 and 61-23-27.10 NMSA 1978[exemptions to Act], with or without a New Mexico license, has thereby submitted to the jurisdiction of the state and to the administrative jurisdiction of the board and is subject to all penalties and remedies available for a violation of any provision of Chapter 61, Article 23 NMSA 1978…”

 

GG/sb:njw