F I S C A L   I M P A C T   R E P O R T
[…] AG notes that the bill changes the definition of negligent arson to include only acts that directly cause death or great bodily harm to another person.  The current statutory definition provides that the act must have directly caused the death or bodily injury of another.  AG notes that “great bodily harm” is defined by the New Mexico criminal code as “an injury to the person which creates a high probability of death; or which causes serious disfigurement; or which results in permanent or protracted loss or impairment of the function of any member or organ of the body.”  NMSA §30-1-12(A). 

 

AG indicates that the language used to define third degree felony aggravated arson is similar, although not identical, to language used in the §30-1-12(A) definition of “great bodily harm.”   Pursuant to §30-1-12(A) the “loss or impairment of the function of any member or organ of the body” constitutes “great bodily harm;” however, the bill makes aggravated arson which causes “an impairment to the functions of a member or an organ of another person’s body” a third degree felony and aggravated arson that involves “great bodily harm” a second degree felony.