HOUSE BILL 196
[…] (3) additional wells drilled pursuant to Section 72-12-1.1 NMSA 1978 will impair the rights of existing users and are shown to either negatively affect the longevity of the aquifer or the ability of the state to meet its interstate compact delivery obligations.

          D. Upon petition by an affected party, the critical management area designation is subject to reconsideration. The petition shall be considered in the same manner as special orders made pursuant to Section 72-2-8 NMSA 1978. The petition shall be granted if the critical management area has recovered and no longer requires heightened protection."

     Section 2. Section 72-12-1.1 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 2003, Chapter 298, Section 2) is amended to read:

     "72-12-1.1. UNDERGROUND WATERS--DOMESTIC USE--PERMIT.--

          A. A person, firm or corporation desiring to use public underground waters described in this section for irrigation of not to exceed one acre of noncommercial trees, lawn or garden or for household or other domestic use shall make application to the state engineer for a well on a form to be prescribed by the state engineer. Upon the filing of each application describing the use applied for, the state engineer shall issue a permit to the applicant to use the underground waters applied for [provided that], except as otherwise provided in this section.

          B. Permits for domestic water use within municipalities shall be conditioned to require the permittee to comply with all applicable municipal ordinances enacted pursuant to Chapter 3, Article 53 NMSA 1978.

          C. The state engineer may deny a permit for a domestic well if the ground water in the area is contaminated.

          D. The state engineer may deny a domestic well permit in a critical management area unless the applicant obtains a water right pursuant to this section.