HOUSE BILL 212
[…] The powers of the [said New Mexico state fair] commission delegated to it by [this act and the act of Chapter 46, Laws of 1913, and all amendments thereto] Sections 16-6-1 through 16-6-22 NMSA 1978 shall be vested in and exercised by a majority of the members of the commission, and a majority of all the members of [such] the commission shall be a quorum for the transaction of any business authorized by [this act] Sections 16-6-1 through 16-6-22 NMSA 1978, but a lesser number may adjourn and compel the attendance of absent members."

     Section 11. Section 16-6-15 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1935, Chapter 69, Section 3, as amended) is amended to read:

     "16-6-15. ADDITIONAL POWERS.--In addition to the powers [which] that it may now have, the [New Mexico state fair shall have] commission has power to:

          A. acquire, by purchase, gift or the exercise of the right of eminent domain, and hold and dispose of real or personal property or rights or interests [therein] in real or personal property except as limited by Section 13-6-2.1 NMSA 1978, which provisions requiring state board of finance approval of certain actions are applicable to the [state fair] commission. The right of eminent domain [whenever sought to be exercised under the provisions of this article] shall be exercised in the same manner as is [now or may hereafter be] provided for the exercise of such power by the state or any county, municipality or school district;

          B. build, construct, improve, repair or maintain buildings, structures, improvements, grounds and equipment [which] that may be required by or convenient for the purpose of operating a state fair and other events;

          C. acquire any project and to own, operate and maintain such project;

          D. accept grants of money, materials or property of any kind from a federal agency upon such terms and conditions as the federal agency may impose;

          E. borrow money and issue bonds and provide for the payment of the same and for the rights of the bond holders [thereof], provided that the commission shall not issue bonds, negotiate loans or renegotiate loans without the prior approval of the state board of finance; and

          F. perform all acts and do all things necessary or convenient to carry out the powers granted in [this article, or heretofore granted] Sections 16-6-1 through 16-6-22 NMSA 1978 and to obtain loans or grants or both from any federal agency [and to accomplish the purposes of this article and secure the benefits of the Recovery Act]."

     Section 12. Section 16-6-16 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1935, Chapter 69, Section 4, as amended) is amended to read: