HOUSE BILL 212
[…] HOUSE BILL 212

46th legislature - STATE OF NEW MEXICO - second session, 2004

INTRODUCED BY

Al Park

 

 

 

 

 

AN ACT

RELATING TO GOVERNMENT ORGANIZATION; CHANGING THE NAME OF THE STATE FAIR COMMISSION TO THE EXPO NEW MEXICO COMMISSION; PROVIDING FOR THE TRANSFER OF APPROPRIATIONS, PROPERTY, CONTRACTUAL OBLIGATIONS AND STATUTORY REFERENCES; AMENDING AND REPEALING SECTIONS OF THE NMSA 1978.

 

BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF NEW MEXICO:

     Section 1. Section 16-6-1 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1913, Chapter 46, Section 2, as amended) is amended to read:

     "16-6-1. [STATE FAIR] EXPO NEW MEXICO COMMISSION--MEMBERS--APPOINTMENT--NUMBER--QUALIFICATION--TERMS--OATH--BOND.--

          A. The governor shall appoint, with the advice and consent of the senate, [a "state fair] an "expo New Mexico commission", consisting of seven members, for terms of five years each; provided that the first appointments shall be made of two commissioners for one-year terms, two for two-year terms, one for a three-year term, one for a four-year term and one for a five-year