HOUSE BILL 370
[…] C. The commission shall conduct the public hearing, and any interested person may be heard. Among other things, the commission may hear evidence concerning:

                (1) the number of licenses already granted;

                (2) the location of tracks previously licensed; and

                (3) the desires of the residents of the county."

     Section 10. Section 60-2D-12 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1991, Chapter 233, Section 12) is amended to read:

     "60-2D-12. LIABILITY INSURANCE--BOND--PARI-MUTUEL BICYCLE-RACING LICENSEE.--Every pari-mutuel bicycle-racing licensee shall, as a condition to receiving a license to conduct bicycle-racing meets:

          A. carry public liability insurance, in a form, in an amount and with a company approved by the commission, for the protection of the public, exhibitors, contestants, visitors, other licensees and spectators; and

          B. provide and deliver to the commission a bond in a form required by the commission, in favor of the state, in a penal sum of not less than fifty thousand dollars ($50,000) and any further amount required by the commission, conditioned upon:

                (1) the payment by the licensee to the state of all money due it under the provisions of the Bicycle Racing Act;

                (2) the licensee's discharging all obligations to his employees, exhibitors, contestants and persons furnishing labor and material in connection with any race meet or in connection with the construction, maintenance, repair or operation of the racetrack or buildings or grounds connected therewith; and

                (3) generally, [that] the licensee [will conduct] conducting the bicycle-racing meet strictly in accordance with the provisions of the Bicycle Racing Act and the rules [and regulations] of the commission and [will] not [violate] violating any other law of this state while operating under a license issued by the commission."

     Section 11. Section 60-2D-13 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1991, Chapter 233, Section 13) is amended to read:

     "60-2D-13. [LICENSE] KEIREN VELODROME AND PARI-MUTUEL LICENSES--REFUSAL TO ISSUE.--The commission, using the procedures of the Uniform Licensing Act: