HOUSE BILL 496
[…] HOUSE BILL 496

46th legislature - STATE OF NEW MEXICO - second session, 2004

INTRODUCED BY

Danice Picraux

 

 

 

 

 

AN ACT

RELATING TO CRIMINAL LAW; AMENDING ELEMENTS OF THE CRIMES OF HARASSMENT AND STALKING; CREATING A NEW CRIMINAL OFFENSE KNOWN AS INCITEMENT TO COMMIT HARASSMENT OR STALKING; PROVIDING PENALTIES; AMENDING AND ENACTING SECTIONS OF THE HARASSMENT AND STALKING ACT.

 

BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF NEW MEXICO:

     Section 1. Section 30-3A-1 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1997, Chapter 10, Section 1) is amended to read:

     "30-3A-1. SHORT TITLE.--[Sections 1 through 5 of this act] Chapter 30, Article 3A NMSA 1978 may be cited as the "Harassment and Stalking Act"."

     Section 2. Section 30-3A-2 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1997, Chapter 10, Section 2) is amended to read:

     "30-3A-2. HARASSMENT--[PENALTIES] PENALTY.--

          A. Harassment consists of a person knowingly pursuing a pattern of conduct:

                (1) that is intended to annoy, seriously alarm or terrorize another person and that serves no lawful purpose. The conduct must be such that it would cause a reasonable person to suffer substantial emotional distress; or

                (2) with an electronic communication device that is intended to seriously alarm or terrorize another person and that serves no lawful purpose. The conduct must be such that it would cause a reasonable person to suffer substantial emotional distress.

          B. Whoever commits harassment is guilty of a misdemeanor."

     Section 3. Section 30-3A-3 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1997, Chapter 10, Section 3) is amended to read:

     "30-3A-3. STALKING--PENALTIES.--