HOUSE BILL 498
[…] HOUSE BILL 498

46th legislature - STATE OF NEW MEXICO - second session, 2004

INTRODUCED BY

Ben Lujan

 

 

 

 

 

AN ACT

RELATING TO PROFESSIONAL CONTESTS; AMENDING AND ENACTING SECTIONS OF THE PROFESSIONAL ATHLETIC COMPETITION ACT.

 

BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF NEW MEXICO:

     Section 1. Section 60-2A-2 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1980, Chapter 90, Section 2, as amended) is amended to read:

     "60-2A-2. DEFINITIONS.--As used in the Professional Athletic Competition Act:

          A. "board" means the medical advisory board;

          B. "commission" means the New Mexico athletic commission;

          C. "foreign co-promoter" means a promoter who has no place of business in this state;