HOUSE BILL 498
[…] Section 6. Section 60-2A-21 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1980, Chapter 90, Section 21) is amended to read:

     "60-2A-21. LENGTH OF PROFESSIONAL CONTESTS--ROUNDS.--No professional boxing contest shall be more than [fifteen] twelve rounds in length, and each round shall not exceed three minutes in length. There shall be a one-minute rest between rounds. The commission shall adopt rules governing the length of professional wrestling contests, duration of rounds and the period of rest between rounds."

     Section 7. Section 60-2A-23 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1980, Chapter 90, Section 23, as amended) is amended to read:

     "60-2A-23. [PRIVILEGE TAX] REGULATORY FEES ON PROMOTIONS.--

          A. In addition to any other taxes or fees provided by law, there is imposed upon every promoter for the privilege of promoting a professional [contests] contest a [tax at the rate of] regulatory fee in an amount determined pursuant to the rules of the commission to be sufficient to cover the costs of regulating the contest; provided that the fee may not exceed four percent of the total gross receipts of any professional contest conducted live in New Mexico.

          B. The commission shall adopt rules and regulations for the administration, collection and enforcement of the [tax] fee imposed [in] pursuant to this section.

          C. As used in this section, "total gross receipts of any professional contest" includes: