HOUSE BILL 498
[…] The application shall be accompanied by the annual fee prescribed by law.

          C. Before any license is granted to a promoter, the promoter must file a bond or, with the permission of the commission, a certified check or letter of credit in an amount fixed by the commission but not less than [two thousand dollars ($2,000)] ten thousand dollars ($10,000) with good and sufficient surety and conditioned for the faithful performance by the promoter of the provisions of the Professional Athletic Competition Act."

     Section 4. Section 60-2A-17 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1980, Chapter 90, Section 17) is amended to read:

     "60-2A-17. INSURANCE.--

          A. The commission may by rule require insurance coverage for each licensed professional boxer or professional wrestler to provide for medical, surgical and hospital care for injuries sustained while preparing for or engaged in a professional contest, in an amount of [one thousand dollars ($1,000)] two thousand dollars ($2,000) payable to [such] the boxer or wrestler as beneficiary.

          B. In lieu of or in addition to the insurance provided for in Subsection A of this section, the commission may establish a voluntary injury fund in the state treasury to provide for the medical care of a professional boxer or professional wrestler injured in the course of a professional contest. The fund shall consist solely of voluntary contributions by promoters equal to two percent of the gross receipts of the professional contest.