HOUSE BILL 562
[…] D. If the worker returns to work pursuant to the provisions of Subsection B of this section, the employer shall continue to provide reasonable and necessary medical care pursuant to Section 52-l-49 NMSA l978."

     Section 2. Section 52-1-51 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1929, Chapter 113, Section 19, as amended) is amended to read:

     "52-l-5l. PHYSICAL EXAMINATIONS OF WORKER--INDEPENDENT MEDICAL EXAMINATION--UNSANITARY OR INJURIOUS PRACTICES BY WORKER--TESTIMONY OF HEALTH CARE PROVIDERS.--

          A. [In the event of a dispute concerning any medical issue, if the parties cannot agree upon the use of a specific independent medical examiner, either] If a party to a claim disputes the reasonableness or necessity of treatment, or the cause of the injury, that party may petition a workers' compensation judge for permission to have the worker undergo an independent medical examination. If a workers' compensation judge believes that an independent medical examination will assist the judge with the proper determination of any issue in the case, including the cause of the injury, the workers' compensation judge may order an independent medical examination upon the judge's own motion.