HOUSE BILL 562
[…] HOUSE BILL 562

46th legislature - STATE OF NEW MEXICO - second session, 2004

INTRODUCED BY

James G. Taylor

 

 

 

 

 

AN ACT

RELATING TO WORKERS' COMPENSATION; PROVIDING FOR AN INDEPENDENT MEDICAL EXAMINATION; PROVIDING FOR ACCESS TO INFORMATION REGARDING A WORKER'S STATUS; AMENDING A SECTION OF THE WORKERS' COMPENSATION ACT.

 

BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF NEW MEXICO:

     Section 1. Section 52-1-25.1 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1990 (2nd S.S.), Chapter 2, Section 10) is amended to read:

     "52-l-25.l. TEMPORARY TOTAL DISABILITY--RETURN TO WORK.--

          A. As used in the Workers' Compensation Act, "temporary total disability" means the inability of [the] a worker, by reason of accidental injury arising out of and in the course of his employment, to perform his duties prior to the date of his maximum medical improvement.