SENATE BILL 131
[…] (2) prepare and administer written and practical examinations, based on nationally accepted standards, for certification of applicants as operators for one of the facility classifications established pursuant to Subsection A of Section 61-33-4 NMSA 1978;

                (3) enter into agreements, contracts or cooperative arrangements with persons; and

                (4) receive and accept financial and technical assistance."

     Section 3. Section 61-33-4 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1973, Chapter 394, Section 4, as amended) is amended to read:

     "61-33-4. POWERS AND DUTIES OF COMMISSION.--The commission may adopt rules relating to the administration and enforcement of the Utility Operators Certification Act. The commission shall:

          A. adopt [regulations] rules that classify public water supply systems and public wastewater facilities [into categories for each type of utility] based on:

                (1) size and type of system or facility;

                (2) capacity of the system or facility based on the size of the serviced area and the number and size of the users to be served;

                (3) [the] type and character of the water or wastewater to be treated; and

                (4) [the] physical conditions affecting the treatment plants, collection systems and distribution systems;

          B. adopt [regulations] rules providing standards and criteria for the certification of [plant] operators based on their qualifications and their ability to [supervise or] operate public water supply systems or public wastewater facilities of the various classifications;

          [C. approve and accredit schools and training programs designed to educate and qualify persons for certification in one of the classifications of public water supply system operator and public wastewater facility operator;