SENATE BILL 131
[…] SENATE BILL 131

46th legislature - STATE OF NEW MEXICO - second session, 2004

INTRODUCED BY

H. Diane Snyder

 

 

 

FOR THE WATER AND NATURAL RESOURCES COMMITTEE

 

AN ACT

RELATING TO OCCUPATIONS; CHANGING THE POWERS AND DUTIES OF THE WATER QUALITY CONTROL COMMISSION AND THE DEPARTMENT OF ENVIRONMENT PERTAINING TO REGULATION OF UTILITY OPERATORS; INCREASING FEES; PROVIDING FOR HEARINGS AND APPEALS; MAKING AN APPROPRIATION.

 

BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF NEW MEXICO:

     Section 1. Section 61-33-2 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1992, Chapter 44, Section 2, as amended) is amended to read:

     "61-33-2. DEFINITIONS.--As used in the Utility Operators Certification Act:

          A. "certified operator" means a person who is certified by the [commission] department as being qualified to operate one of the classifications of public water supply systems or public wastewater facilities;