SENATE BILL 301
[…] SENATE BILL 301

46th legislature - STATE OF NEW MEXICO - second session, 2004

INTRODUCED BY

Ben D. Altamirano

 

 

 

 

 

AN ACT

RELATING TO WATER; PROVIDING FOR THE REGULATION OF LIVESTOCK WATER TANKS; AMENDING SECTIONS OF CHAPTER 72 NMSA 1978; DECLARING AN EMERGENCY.

 

BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF NEW MEXICO:

     Section 1. Section 72-5-32 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1941, Chapter 126, Section 25, as amended) is amended to read:

     "72-5-32. CONSTRUCTION OF DAMS EXCEEDING TEN FEET IN HEIGHT.--Any person, association or corporation, public or private, the state or the United States hereafter intending to construct a dam shall meet the requirements of filing applications for appropriations and use of water pursuant to Section 72-5-1, 72-5-22, 72-5-23 or 72-5-24 NMSA 1978. Any person, association or corporation, public or private, the state or the United States intending to construct a dam that exceeds ten feet in height from the lowest natural ground surface elevation to the crest of the dam or impounds more than ten acre-feet of water shall submit on a form prescribed by the state engineer detailed plans to the state engineer for approval before construction. If the state engineer finds that the dam design is safe, he shall approve the plans; provided that this section shall not apply to [stock dams or] erosion control structures whose maximum storage capacity does not exceed ten acre-feet [or any dam] and are constructed for the sole purpose of sediment [and flood] control under [the supervision of