SENATE BILL 464
[…] The order of the secretary is final and an owner, adversely affected by the order, may obtain a review of the order in the district court pursuant to Section 39-3-1.1 NMSA 1978. The secretary may seek enforcement of the order by filing an action for enforcement in the district court.             E. Payment of a civil penalty pursuant to this section shall not be a defense to further enforcement by the department to correct a violation.

          F. Penalties collected pursuant to this section shall be deposited with the state treasurer to be credited to the general fund.

     Section 12. Section 74-1-7 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1971, Chapter 277, Section 10, as amended by Laws 2000, Chapter 86, Section 1 and also by Laws 2000, Chapter 96, Section 1) is amended to read:

     "74-1-7. DEPARTMENT--DUTIES.--

          A. The department is responsible for environmental management and consumer protection programs. In that respect, the department shall maintain, develop and enforce rules and standards in the following areas:

                (1) food protection;

                (2) water supply, including implementing a capacity development program to assist water systems in acquiring and maintaining technical, managerial and financial capacity in accordance with Section 1420 of the federal Safe Drinking Water Act and establishing administrative penalties for enforcement;

                (3) liquid waste, including exclusive authority to collect on-site liquid waste system fees that are no more than the average charged by the contiguous states to New Mexico for similar permits and services and to implement and administer an inspection and permitting program for on-site liquid waste systems;

                (4) air quality management as provided in the Air Quality Control Act;

                (5) radiation control and collection of license, registration and other related fees as provided in the Radiation Protection Act;