SENATE BILL 478
[…] The remaining revenue shall be distributed to participating units of government as authorized by the Property Tax Code; and

          E. the procedures and methods specified in this section shall be followed annually for a maximum period of twenty years following the date of notification of inclusion of property as coming under the transfer provisions of this section."

     Section 5. Section 3-60A-23 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1979, Chapter 391, Section 23, as amended) is amended to read:

     "3-60A-23. TAX INCREMENT METHOD APPROVAL.--The tax increment method shall be applicable only to the units of government participating in property tax revenue derived from property within a metropolitan redevelopment project and approving the use of the tax increment method for that property and only to the extent of the approval. An approval may be restricted to certain types or sources of tax revenue. The local governing body [of each municipality] shall request such approval for up to a twenty-year period for property included in the tax increment funding. The governor or his authorized representative shall approve, partially approve or disapprove the use of the method for state government; the governing body of each other participating unit shall approve, partially approve or disapprove by ordinance or resolution the use of the method for their respective units. At the request of a participating unit of government, made within ten days of receipt of the request by the municipality, the municipality shall make a presentation to the governor or his authorized representative and to the governing bodies of all participating units of government, which presentation shall include a description of the metropolitan redevelopment project and the parcels in the project to which the tax increment method will apply, and an estimate of the general effect of the project and the application of the tax increment method on property values and tax revenues. All participating units shall notify the local governing body [of the municipality] seeking approval within thirty days of receipt of the municipality's request. At the expiration of that time, the alternative method of financing set forth in this section shall be effective for a period of up to twenty tax years."

     Section 6. Section 3-60A-23.1 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 2000, Chapter 103, Section 4) is amended to read:

     "3-60A-23.1. [TAX] REVENUE INCREMENT BONDS.--