SENATE BILL 543
[…] The Infrastructure Renovation and Performance Guarantee Act shall be interpreted as supplemental and additional to the powers conferred by other laws and shall not be regarded as in derogation of any powers now existing.

     Section 7. Section 6-21-3 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1992, Chapter 61, Section 3, as amended) is amended to read:

     "6-21-3. DEFINITIONS.--As used in the New Mexico Finance Authority Act:

          A. "authority" means the New Mexico finance authority;

          B. "bond" means any bonds, notes, certificates of participation or other evidence of indebtedness;

          C. "bondholder" or "holder" means a person who is the owner of a bond, whether registered or not;