SENATE BILL 549
[…] (2) upon a second conviction, guilty of a fourth degree felony and the offender shall be sentenced to a term of incarceration of eighteen months with not less than one year of the term of incarceration that shall not be suspended, deferred or taken under advisement; and

                (3) upon a third or subsequent conviction, guilty of a fourth degree felony and the offender shall be sentenced to a term of incarceration of not less than eighteen months that shall not be suspended, deferred or taken under advisement."

     Section 3. Section 30-3-14 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1995, Chapter 221, Section 5) is amended to read:

     "30-3-14. ASSAULT AGAINST A HOUSEHOLD MEMBER WITH INTENT TO COMMIT A VIOLENT FELONY.--

          A. Assault against a household member with intent to commit a violent felony consists of any person assaulting a household member with intent to kill or commit any murder, mayhem, criminal sexual penetration in the first, second or third degree, robbery, kidnapping, false imprisonment or burglary.

          B. Whoever commits assault against a household member with intent to commit a violent felony is [guilty of a third degree felony]:

                (1) upon a first conviction, guilty of a third degree felony and the offender shall be sentenced to a term of three years of incarceration with not less than one year of the term of incarceration that shall not be suspended, deferred or taken under advisement;

                (2) upon a second conviction, guilty of a third degree felony and the offender shall be sentenced to three years of incarceration with not less than two years of the term of incarceration that shall not be suspended, deferred or taken under advisement; and

                (3) upon a third or subsequent conviction, guilty of a third degree felony and the offender shall be sentenced to three years of incarceration that shall not be suspended, deferred or taken under advisement."

     Section 4. Section 30-3-15 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1995, Chapter 221, Section 6, as amended) is amended to read: