SENATE BILL 627
[…] gross income is:                       this section shall be:

Not over $18,000                                $8,000

Over $18,000 but not over $19,500               $7,000

Over $19,500 but not over $21,000               $6,000

Over $21,000 but not over $22,500               $5,000

Over $22,500 but not over $24,000               $4,000

Over $24,000 but not over $25,500               $3,000

Over $25,500 [but not over $27,000              $2,000] $2,500

[Over $27,000 but not over $28,500              $1,000

Over $28,500                                     0]."

     Section 2. Section 7-2-7 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 2003, Chapter 2, Section 3) is amended to read:

     "7-2-7. INDIVIDUAL INCOME TAX RATES.--The tax imposed by Section 7-2-3 NMSA 1978 shall be at the following rates for any taxable year beginning in 2004:

          A. For married individuals filing separate returns:

     If the taxable income is:       The tax shall be:

Not over $4,000                       1.7% of taxable income

Over $ 4,000 but not over $ 8,000   $ 68.00 plus 3.2% of

                                      excess over $ 4,000

Over $ 8,000 but not over $ 12,000   $ 196 plus 4.7% of

                                      excess over $ 8,000

Over $ 12,000 but not over $ 20,000   $ 384 plus 6.0% of

                                      excess over $ 12,000

Over $ 20,000                         $ 864 plus 6.8% of

                                      excess over $ 20,000.

          B. For heads of household, surviving spouses and married individuals filing joint returns:

     If the taxable income is:       The tax shall be:

Not over $8,000                       1.7% of taxable income

Over $ 8,000 but not over $ 16,000   $ 136 plus 3.2% of

                                      excess over $ 8,000

Over $ 16,000 but not over $ 24,000   $ 392 plus 4.7% of                                        excess over $ 16,000

Over $ 24,000 but not over $ 40,000   $ 768 plus 6.0% of                                        excess over $ 24,000

Over $ 40,000                         $ 1,728 plus 6.8% of

                                      excess over $ 40,000.

          C. For single individuals and for estates and trusts:

     If the taxable income is:       The tax shall be:

Not over $5,500                       1.7% of taxable income

Over $ 5,500 but not over $ 11,000   $ 93.50 plus 3.2% of

                                      excess over $ 5,500

Over $ 11,000 but not over $ 16,000   $ 269.50 plus 4.7% of

                                      excess over $ 11,000

Over $ 16,000 but not over $ 26,000   $ 504.50 plus 6.0% of

                                      excess over $ 16,000

Over $ 26,000                         $1,104.50 plus 6.8% of

                                      excess over $ 26,000.

          [D. For heads of household filing returns:

     If the taxable income is:       The tax shall be:

Not over $7,000                       1.7% of taxable income

Over $ 7,000 but not over $ 14,000   $ 119 plus 3.2% of

                                      excess over $ 7,000

Over $ 14,000 but not over $ 20,000   $ 343 plus 4.7% of

                                      excess over $ 14,000

Over $ 20,000 but not over $ 33,000   $ 625 plus 6.0% of

                                      excess over $ 20,000

Over $ 33,000                         $1,405 plus 6.8% of

                                      excess over $ 33,000.

          E.] D. The tax on the sum of any lump-sum amounts included in net income is an amount equal to five multiplied by the difference between:

                (1) the amount of tax due on the taxpayer's taxable income; and

                (2) the amount of tax that would be due on an amount equal to the taxpayer's taxable income and twenty percent of the taxpayer's lump-sum amounts included in net income."

     Section 3. Section 7-2-7 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 2003, Chapter 2, Section 4), which is to become effective January 1, 2005, is amended to read:

     "7-2-7. INDIVIDUAL INCOME TAX RATES.--The tax imposed by Section 7-2-3 NMSA 1978 shall be at the following rates for any taxable year beginning in 2005:

          A. For married individuals filing separate returns:

     If the taxable income is:       The tax shall be:

Not over $4,000                       1.7% of taxable income

Over $ 4,000 but not over $ 8,000   $ 68.00 plus 3.2% of

                                      excess over $ 4,000

Over $ 8,000 but not over $ 12,000   $ 196 plus 4.7% of

                                      excess over $ 8,000

Over $ 12,000                         $ 384 plus 6.0% of  excess over $ 12,000.

          B. For heads of household, surviving spouses and married individuals filing joint returns:

     If the taxable income is:       The tax shall be:

Not over $8,000                       1.7% of taxable income

Over $ 8,000 but not over $ 16,000   $ 136 plus 3.2% of                                        excess over $ 8,000

Over $ 16,000 but not over $ 24,000   $ 392 plus 4.7% of                                        excess over $ 16,000

Over $ 24,000                         $ 768 plus 6.0% of  excess over $ 24,000.

          C. For single individuals and for estates and trusts:

     If the taxable income is:       The tax shall be:

Not over $5,500                       1.7% of taxable income

Over $ 5,500 but not over $ 11,000   $ 93.50 plus 3.2% of                                       excess over $ 5,500

Over $ 11,000 but not over $ 16,000   $ 269.50 plus 4.7% of                                       excess over $ 11,000

Over $ 16,000                         $ 504.50 plus 6.0% of excess over $ 16,000.

          [D. For heads of household filing returns:

     If the taxable income is:       The tax shall be:

Not over $7,000                       1.7% of taxable income

Over $ 7,000 but not over $ 14,000   $ 119 plus 3.2% of

                                      excess over $ 7,000

Over $ 14,000 but not over $ 20,000   $ 343 plus 4.7% of

                                      excess over $ 14,000

Over $ 20,000                         $ 625 plus 6.0% of

                                      excess over $ 20,000.

          E.] D. The tax on the sum of any lump-sum amounts included in net income is an amount equal to five multiplied by the difference between:

                (1) the amount of tax due on the taxpayer's taxable income; and

                (2) the amount of tax that would be due on an amount equal to the taxpayer's taxable income and twenty percent of the taxpayer's lump-sum amounts included in net income."

     Section 4. Section 7-2-7 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 2003, Chapter 2, Section 5), which is to become effective January 1, 2006, is amended to read:

     "7-2-7. INDIVIDUAL INCOME TAX RATES.--The tax imposed by Section 7-2-3 NMSA 1978 shall be at the following rates for any taxable year beginning in 2006:

          A. For married individuals filing separate returns:

     If the taxable income is:       The tax shall be:

Not over $4,000                       1.7% of taxable income

Over $ 4,000 but not over $ 8,000   $ 68.00 plus 3.2% of

                                      excess over $ 4,000

Over $ 8,000 but not over $ 12,000   $ 196 plus 4.7% of  excess over $ 8,000

Over $ 12,000                         $ 384 plus 5.3% of  excess over $ 12,000.

          B. For heads of household, surviving spouses and married individuals filing joint returns:

     If the taxable income is:       The tax shall be:

Not over $8,000                       1.7% of taxable income

Over $ 8,000 but not over $ 16,000   $ 136 plus 3.2% of                                        excess over $ 8,000

Over $ 16,000 but not over $ 24,000   $ 392 plus 4.7% of                                        excess over $ 16,000

Over $ 24,000                         $ 768 plus 5.3% of  excess over $ 24,000.

          C. For single individuals and for estates and trusts:

     If the taxable income is:       The tax shall be:

Not over $5,500                       1.7% of taxable income

Over $ 5,500 but not over $ 11,000   $ 93.50 plus 3.2% of excess over $ 5,500

Over $ 11,000 but not over $ 16,000   $ 269.50 plus 4.7% of excess over $ 11,000

Over $ 16,000                         $ 504.50 plus 5.3% of excess over $ 16,000.

          [D. For heads of household filing returns:

     If the taxable income is:       The tax shall be:

Not over $7,000                       1.7% of taxable income

Over $ 7,000 but not over $ 14,000   $ 119 plus 3.2% of

excess over $ 7,000

Over $ 14,000 but not over $ 20,000   $ 343 plus 4.7% of

excess over $ 14,000

Over $ 20,000                         $ 625 plus 5.3% of

excess over $ 20,000.

          E.] D. The tax on the sum of any lump-sum amounts included in net income is an amount equal to five multiplied by the difference between:

                (1) the amount of tax due on the taxpayer's taxable income; and

                (2) the amount of tax that would be due on an amount equal to the taxpayer's taxable income and twenty percent of the taxpayer's lump-sum amounts included in net income."

     Section 5. Section 7-2-7 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 2003, Chapter 2, Section 6), which is to become effective January 1, 2007, is amended to read:

     "7-2-7. INDIVIDUAL INCOME TAX RATES.--The tax imposed by Section 7-2-3 NMSA 1978 shall be at the following rates for any taxable year beginning on or after January 1, 2007:

          A. For married individuals filing separate returns:

     If the taxable income is:       The tax shall be:

Not over $4,000                       1.7% of taxable income

Over $ 4,000 but not over $ 8,000   $ 68.00 plus 3.2% of excess over $ 4,000

Over $ 8,000 but not over $ 12,000   $ 196 plus 4.7% of  excess over $ 8,000

Over $ 12,000                         $ 384 plus 4.9% of  excess over $ 12,000.

          B. For heads of household, surviving spouses and married individuals filing joint returns:

     If the taxable income is:       The tax shall be:

Not over $8,000                       1.7% of taxable income

Over $ 8,000 but not over $ 16,000   $ 136 plus 3.2% of                                        excess over $ 8,000

Over $ 16,000 but not over $ 24,000   $ 392 plus 4.7% of                                        excess over $ 16,000

Over $ 24,000                         $ 768 plus 4.9% of  excess over $ 24,000.

          C. For single individuals and for estates and trusts:

     If the taxable income is:       The tax shall be:

Not over $5,500                       1.7% of taxable income

Over $ 5,500 but not over $ 11,000   $ 93.50 plus 3.2% of excess over $ 5,500

Over $ 11,000 but not over $ 16,000   $ 269.50 plus 4.7% of excess over $ 11,000

Over $ 16,000                         $ 504.50 plus 4.9% of excess over $ 16,000.

          [D. For heads of household filing returns:

     If the taxable income is:       The tax shall be:

Not over $7,000                       1.7% of taxable income

Over $ 7,000 but not over $ 14,000   $ 119 plus 3.2% of

excess over $ 7,000

Over $ 14,000 but not over $ 20,000   $ 343 plus 4.7% of

excess over $ 14,000

Over $ 20,000                         $ 625 plus 4.9% of

excess over $ 20,000.

          E.] D. The tax on the sum of any lump-sum amounts included in net income is an amount equal to five multiplied by the difference between:

                (1) the amount of tax due on the taxpayer's taxable income; and

                (2) the amount of tax that would be due on an amount equal to the taxpayer's taxable income and twenty percent of the taxpayer's lump-sum amounts included in net income."

     Section 6. Section 7-31-4 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1959, Chapter 54, Section 4, as amended) is amended to read: