HOUSE BILL 55
[…] HOUSE BILL 55

47th legislature - STATE OF NEW MEXICO - first session, 2005

INTRODUCED BY

John A. Heaton

 

 

 

FOR THE LEGISLATIVE EDUCATION STUDY COMMITTEE

 

AN ACT

RELATING TO PUBLIC FINANCE; REMOVING INVESTMENT LIMITATIONS AND ESTABLISHING STANDARDS FOR PRUDENT INVESTMENT OF THE EDUCATIONAL RETIREMENT FUND.

 

BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF NEW MEXICO:

          Section 1. Section 22-11-13 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1967, Chapter 16, Section 137, as amended) is amended to read:

     "22-11-13. [INVESTMENT OF] BOARD AUTHORITY TO INVEST THE FUND--PRUDENT INVESTOR STANDARD--INDEMNIFICATION OF BOARD.--

          [A. The board is authorized to invest or reinvest the fund and may invest the fund only in the following:

                (1) obligations, including but not limited to bills, bonds or notes of the United States, United States government-sponsored enterprises or federal agency securities;

                (2) obligations, including but not limited to bills, bonds and notes of governments other than the United States or their political subdivisions, agencies or instrumentalities, and these may be denominated in foreign currencies;

                (3) obligations, including but not limited to bonds or notes of a municipality or political subdivision of the state that were issued pursuant to law; provided the issuer has not, within ten years prior to making the investment, been in default for more than three months in the payment of any part of the principal or interest on any debt evidenced by its bonds, notes or obligations; and provided the bonds are city or county utility, or utility-district revenue bonds with the revenue of such utility, other than for payment of operation and maintenance expenses, pledged wholly to payment of the interest on and the principal of such indebtedness, and the utility project has been completely self-supporting for a period of five years preceding the date of the investment;

                (4) contracts for the present purchase and resale at a specified time in the future, not to exceed one year, of specific securities at specified prices at a price differential representing the interest income to be earned by the board. No such contract shall be entered into unless the contract is fully secured by obligations of the United States, or other securities backed by the United States, having a market value of at least one hundred two percent of the amount of the contract.