HOUSE BILL 81
[…] [E.] D. Exempted from the [taxes] tax imposed by this section are:

             (1) premiums attributable to insurance or contracts purchased by the state or a political subdivision [for the state's or political subdivision's active or retired employees]; and

             (2) payments received by a health maintenance organization from the federal secretary of health and human services pursuant to a contract issued under the provisions of 42 U.S.C. Section 1395 mm(g)."

    Section 8. Section 61-11-14 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1969, Chapter 29, Section 13, as amended) is amended to read:

    "61-11-14. PHARMACY LICENSURE [WHOLESALE DRUG DISTRIBUTION BUSINESS LICENSURE]--REQUIREMENTS--FEES--REVOCATION.--

         A. Any person who desires to operate or maintain the operation of a pharmacy or who engages in a wholesale drug distribution business in this state shall apply to the board for the proper license and shall meet the requirements of the board and pay the annual fee for the license and its renewal.

         B. The board shall issue the following classes of licenses that shall be defined and limited by regulation of the board:

             (1) retail pharmacy;

             (2) nonresident pharmacy;

             (3) wholesale drug distributor;

             (4) drug manufacturer;

             (5) hospital pharmacy;

             (6) industrial health clinic;

             (7) community health clinic;

             (8) department of health public health offices;

             (9) custodial care facility;

             (10) home care services;

             (11) emergency medical services;

             (12) animal control facilities;

             (13) wholesaler, retailer or distributor of veterinary drugs bearing the legend: "caution: federal law restricts this drug to use by or on the order of a licensed veterinarian". Such drugs may be sold or dispensed by any person possessing a retail pharmacy license, wholesale drug distributor's license or drug manufacturer's license issued by the board, without the necessity