HOUSE BILL 86
[…] (2) family coverage with an annual deductible of not less than three thousand dollars ($3,000) or more than four thousand five hundred dollars ($4,500) and a maximum annual out-of-pocket expense requirement of five thousand five hundred dollars ($5,500), not including premiums; and

                (3) preventive care coverage may be provided within the policies without the preventive care being subjected to the qualified higher deductibles."

     Section 9. Section 59A-23E-9 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1997, Chapter 243, Section 9, as amended) is amended to read:

     "59A-23E-9. GROUP HEALTH PLAN--SPECIAL ENROLLMENT PERIODS FOR DEPENDENT BENEFICIARIES.--

          A. A group health plan shall provide for a dependent special enrollment period described in Subsection B of this section during which a person may be enrolled under the plan as a dependent of the individual, and in the case of the birth or adoption of a child, the spouse or domestic partner of the individual may be enrolled as a dependent of the individual if the spouse or domestic partner is otherwise eligible for coverage, if:

                (1) the plan makes coverage available to a dependent of an individual;

                (2) the individual is a participant under the plan or has met any waiting period applicable to becoming a participant and is eligible to be enrolled under the plan but for a failure to enroll during a previous enrollment period; and

                (3) the person has become the dependent of the individual through marriage, birth, adoption or affidavit of domestic partnership or placement for adoption.

          B. A dependent special enrollment period pursuant to this subsection shall be for a period of not less than thirty days and shall begin on the later of:

                (1) the date dependent coverage is made available; or

                (2) the date of the marriage, domestic partnership, birth, adoption or placement for adoption described in Subsection A of this section.

          C. If an individual seeks to enroll a person as a dependent during the first thirty days of a dependent special enrollment period, the coverage of the dependent becomes effective:

                (1) in the case of marriage or domestic partnership, not later than the first day of the first month beginning after the date the completed request for enrollment is received;

                (2) in the case of birth, as of the date of the birth; or

                (3) in the case of adoption or placement for adoption, the date of the adoption or placement."

- 12 -