HOUSE BILL 115
[…] D. providing a salary enhancement by department rule for holders of the Native American language license endorsement by July 1, 2006."

     Section 2. A new section of the Public School Finance Act is enacted to read:

     "[NEW MATERIAL] NATIVE AMERICAN LANGUAGE EDUCATION PROGRAM UNITS.--The number of Native American language education program units is determined by multiplying the full-time-equivalent MEM in programs implemented in accordance with the provisions of the Indian Education Act by the cost differential factor of 0.5."

     Section 3. Section 22-8-18 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1974, Chapter 8, Section 8, as amended by Laws 2003, Chapter 144, Section 1 and by Laws 2003, Chapter 152, Section 7) is amended to read:

     "22-8-18. PROGRAM COST CALCULATION--LOCAL SCHOOL BOARD RESPONSIBILITY.--

          A. The total program units for the purpose of computing the program cost shall be calculated by multiplying the sum of the program units itemized as Paragraphs (1) through [(5)] (6) in this subsection by the instructional staff training and experience index and adding the program units itemized as Paragraphs [(6)] (7) through [(9)] (11) in this subsection. The itemized program units are as follows:

                (1) early childhood education;

                (2) basic education;

                (3) special education, adjusted by subtracting the units derived from membership in class D special education programs in private, nonsectarian, nonprofit training centers;

                (4) bilingual multicultural education;

                (5) fine arts education;

                (6) Native American language education;

                [(6)] (7) size adjustment;

                [(7)] (8) at-risk program;

                [(8)] (9) enrollment growth or new district adjustment;

                [(9)] (10) special education units derived from membership in class D special education programs in private, nonsectarian, nonprofit training centers; and

                [(10)] (11) national board for professional teaching standards certification.

          B. The total program cost calculated as prescribed in Subsection A of this section includes the cost of early childhood, special, bilingual multicultural, Native American language, fine arts and vocational education and other remedial or enrichment programs. It is the responsibility of the local school board to determine its priorities in terms of the needs of the community served by that board. Funds generated under the Public School Finance Act are discretionary to local school boards, provided that the special program needs as enumerated in this section are met."

     Section 4. Section 22-13-1.1 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1986, Chapter 33, Section 5, as amended) is amended to read:

     "22-13-1.1. GRADUATION REQUIREMENTS.--