HOUSE BILL 641
[…] G. The department shall suspend or revoke a concealed handgun license if:

                (1) the licensee provided the department with false information on [his] the application form or renewal form for a concealed handgun license;

                (2) the licensee did not satisfy the criteria for issuance of a concealed handgun license at the time the license was issued [to him]; or

                (3) subsequent to receiving a concealed handgun license, the licensee violates a provision of the Concealed Handgun Carry Act."

     Section 5. Section 29-19-12 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 2003, Chapter 255, Section 12) is amended to read:

     "29-19-12. RULES--DEPARTMENT TO ADMINISTER--RECIPROCAL AGREEMENTS WITH OTHER STATES.--

          A. The department shall promulgate rules necessary to implement the provisions of the Concealed Handgun Carry Act. The rules shall include:

                [A.] (1) grounds for the suspension and revocation of concealed handgun licenses issued pursuant to the provisions of the Concealed Handgun Carry Act;

                [B.] (2) provision of authority for a law enforcement officer to confiscate a concealed handgun license when a licensee violates the provisions of the Concealed Handgun Carry Act;

                [C.] (3) provision of authority for a private property owner to disallow the carrying of a concealed handgun on [his] the owner's property;

                [D.] (4) creation of a sequential numbering system for all concealed handgun licenses issued by the department and display of numbers on issued concealed handgun licenses; and

                [E.] (5) provision of authority for the transfer or recognition of a concealed handgun license issued by another state.

          B. The department of public safety shall enter into reciprocal agreements with states that have concealed weapons laws substantially similar to the Concealed Handgun Carry Act for the purpose of establishing a basis under which a concealed handgun license or permit that is issued by either state may be used by the licensee or permittee within the jurisdiction of either state. If another state requires this state to enter into a reciprocal agreement before accepting a concealed handgun license issued in this state, the department of public safety shall enter into the agreement if the issuing authority for the other state:

                (1) issues a license or permit with an expiration date printed on the license or permit;

                (2) is available to verify the license or permit status for law enforcement purposes within three business days of a request for verification;

                (3) has disqualification, suspension and revocation requirements for a concealed handgun license or permit; and

                (4) requires that an applicant for a concealed handgun license or permit: