HOUSE BILL 641
[…] Section 1. Section 29-19-3 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 2003, Chapter 255, Section 3) is amended to read:

     "29-19-3. DATE OF LICENSURE--PERIOD OF LICENSURE.--Effective January 1, 2004, the department is authorized to issue concealed handgun licenses to qualified applicants. Original concealed handgun licenses shall be valid for a period of two years from the date of issuance, unless the license is suspended or revoked. Renewed concealed handgun licenses shall be valid for a period of four years from the date of issuance, unless the license is suspended or revoked."

     Section 2. Section 29-19-4 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 2003, Chapter 255, Section 4) is amended to read:

     "29-19-4. APPLICANT QUALIFICATIONS.--

          A. The department shall issue a concealed handgun license to an applicant who:

(1) is a citizen of the United States;

                (2) is a resident of New Mexico or is a member of the armed forces whose permanent duty station is located in New Mexico or is a dependent of such a member;

(3) is [twenty-five] twenty-one years of age or older;

(4) is not a fugitive from justice;

                (5) has not been convicted of a felony in New Mexico or any other state or pursuant to the laws of the United States or any other jurisdiction;

                (6) is not currently under indictment for a felony criminal offense in New Mexico or any other state or pursuant to the laws of the United States or any other jurisdiction;

                (7) is not otherwise prohibited by federal law or the law of any other jurisdiction from purchasing or possessing a firearm;

                (8) has not been adjudicated mentally incompetent or committed to a mental institution;

                (9) is not addicted to alcohol or controlled substances; and

                (10) has satisfactorily completed a firearms training course approved by the department for the category and the largest caliber of handgun that the applicant wants to be licensed to carry as a concealed handgun.

          B. The department shall deny a concealed handgun license to an applicant who has:

                (1) received a conditional discharge, a diversion or a deferment or has been convicted of, pled guilty to or entered a plea of nolo contendere to a misdemeanor offense involving a crime of violence;

                (2) been convicted of a misdemeanor offense involving driving while under the influence of intoxicating liquor or drugs within five years immediately preceding the application for a concealed handgun license;

                (3) been convicted of a misdemeanor offense involving the possession or abuse of a controlled substance; or

                (4) been convicted of a misdemeanor offense involving assault, battery or battery against a household member."

     Section 3. Section 29-19-5 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 2003, Chapter 255, Section 5) is amended to read: