HOUSE BILL 686
[…] Upon receipt of the sworn affidavit, the county clerk shall issue the voter a [replacement absentee] provisional paper ballot.

          C. The secretary of state shall prescribe the form of the affidavit and the manner in which the county clerk shall void the first ballot mailed to the applicant."

     Section 2. Section 1-6-16.1 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1989, Chapter 368, Section 1, as amended) is amended to read:

     "1-6-16.1. ABSENTEE BALLOT--CONDUCT OF ELECTION--WHEN NOT TIMELY RECEIVED--EMERGENCY PROCEDURE FOR VOTING AND COUNTING.--

          A. A voter who applies for an absentee ballot but has not received the absentee ballot by mail as of the date of the election may present himself at his assigned polling place and, after executing an affidavit of nonreceipt of absentee ballot, which shall be printed on the outer envelope of the provisional ballot, shall be permitted to vote on [an emergency] a provisional paper ballot.

          B. The completed ballot shall be placed in an official inner envelope substantially as prescribed by Section 1-6-8 NMSA 1978 and sealed. The official inner envelope shall then be placed in an official envelope substantially as prescribed for a transmittal envelope or mailing envelope in Section 1-6-8 NMSA 1978. This envelope shall contain a form on its back that identifies the voter by name and signature roster number and a printed statement to the effect that the voter made application for an absentee ballot but had not received it as of the date of the election and is permitted to vote by [emergency] provisional paper ballot.

          C. The presiding election judge shall put [all absentee] the ballots in a special envelope provided for that purpose by the county clerk, seal it and return it to the county clerk along with the machine tally sheets. The sealed envelope shall not be put in the locked ballot box.

          D. Upon receipt of the envelope containing [absentee] the ballots, the county clerk, no later than forty-eight hours after the close of the election, shall remove the transmittal envelopes and, without removing or opening the inner envelopes, determine [that]:

                (1) if a voter did in fact make application for an absentee ballot; and

                (2) if an absentee ballot was received by the county clerk from the voter by 7:00 p.m. on election day.