HOUSE BILL 829
[…] BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF NEW MEXICO:

     Section 1. Section 45-3-102 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1975, Chapter 257, Section 3-102, as amended) is amended to read:

     "45-3-102. NECESSITY OF ORDER OF PROBATE FOR WILL.--Except as provided in [Section] Sections 45-3-1201, 45-3-1205 and 45-3-1301 NMSA 1978, to be effective to prove the transfer of any property or to nominate a personal representative, a will must be declared to be valid by an order of informal probate by the probate court or an adjudication of probate by the district court."

     Section 2. Section 45-6-101 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1992, Chapter 66, Section 17) is amended to read:

     "45-6-101. NONPROBATE TRANSFERS ON DEATH.--[A.] A provision for a nonprobate transfer on death in an insurance policy, contract of employment, bond, mortgage, promissory note, certificated or uncertificated security, account agreement, custodial agreement, deposit agreement, compensation plan, pension plan, individual retirement plan, employee benefit plan, trust, conveyance, deed of gift, marital property agreement or other written instrument of a similar nature is nontestamentary. This [subsection] section includes a written provision that:

          [(1)] A. money or other benefits due to, controlled by or owned by a decedent before death must be paid after the decedent's death to a person whom the decedent designates either in the instrument or in a separate writing, including a will, executed either before or at the same time as the instrument, or later;

          [(2)] B. money due or to become due under the instrument ceases to be payable in the event of death of the promisee or the promisor before payment or demand; or

          [(3)] C. any property controlled by or owned by the decedent before death [which] that is the subject of the instrument passes to a person the decedent designates either in the instrument or in a separate writing, including a will, executed either before or at the same time as the instrument, or later.

          [B. This section does not limit rights of creditors under other laws of this state.]"

     Section 3. A new section of the Uniform Probate Code, Section 45-6-102 NMSA 1978, is enacted to read: