HOUSE BILL 838
[…] Section 10. Section 3-29-15 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1965, Chapter 300, Section 14-28-15, as amended) is amended to read:

     "3-29-15. ASSOCIATION CONSTITUTES A PUBLIC BODY CORPORATE [DEBTS--ISSUANCE OF BONDS].--[A.] Upon the filing of each certificate and copy thereof as provided in Section 3-29-17 NMSA 1978, the persons so associating, their successors and those who may thereafter become members of the association constitute a public body corporate by the name set forth in the certificate and by such name may sue and be sued, have capacity to make contracts, acquire, hold, enjoy, dispose of and convey property real and personal, accept grants and donations, borrow money, incur indebtedness, impose fees and assessments and do any other act or thing necessary or proper for carrying out the purposes of their organization.

          [B. Associations shall have power to become indebted or issue bonds in a form approved by the attorney general for expansion and improvement of the association's facilities by pledging future income from service charges.