HOUSE BILL 838
[…] E. The board of directors of the association shall prescribe and enforce rules and regulations for the connection to and disconnection from properties of facilities of the association.

          F. Each member of the board of directors of the association shall complete a minimum of eight hours of training, as determined by the department, within one year of election to the board. The training shall include applicable laws and regulations, such as the Open Meetings Act, Inspection of Public Records Act, Audit Act, Procurement Code, Sanitary Projects Act and rate setting."

     Section 6. Section 3-29-7 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1965, Chapter 300, Section 14-28-7, as amended) is amended to read:

     "3-29-7. [CONDITIONS DEPARTMENT MAY REQUIRE BEFORE EXTENDING BENEFITS] DEPARTMENT POWERS.--

          A. Insofar as the department deems it necessary for the purpose of the Sanitary Projects Act, the department may [as a condition to extending benefits under its provisions to any community or group of individuals] recommend [(1)] agreements, [or] covenants or rules in regard to operation, maintenance and permanent use of [such lands, water or facilities benefited by a domestic water supply, sewers or treatment plant or any of them; provided that the water supplies developed shall not in any case be used for irrigation of commercial crops.