HOUSE BILL 871
[…] (23) to require permits for activities regulated by this chapter, including permits for construction or operation of facilities that may discharge any water contaminant; and

                (24) to establish a schedule of fees for permits issued pursuant to Section 6 of this 2005 act, not exceeding the estimated cost of investigation, issuance, modification and renewal of such permits."

     Section 2. Section 70-2-25 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1935, Chapter 72, Section 17, as amended) is amended to read:

     "70-2-25. REHEARINGS--APPEALS.--

          A. Within twenty days after entry of an order or decision of the commission, a party of record to the proceeding before the commission that is adversely affected by the order or decision may file with the commission an application for rehearing in respect of any matter determined by the order or decision, setting forth the respect in which the order or decision is believed to be erroneous. The commission shall grant or refuse the application in whole or in part within ten days after the application is filed, and failure to act on the application within that period shall be deemed a refusal and final disposition of that application. In the event the rehearing is granted, the commission [may] shall enter a new order or decision after rehearing as may be required under the circumstances.

          B. An order of the commission shall become final twenty days after the order is issued if no application for rehearing is filed. If an application for rehearing is filed and not granted, the order shall become final on the day that the application for rehearing is denied or deemed denied. If the commission grants a timely application for rehearing within ten days after it is filed, the original order shall not become final but the order entered after rehearing shall become final.           [B.] C. A party of record to the [rehearing] proceeding [dissatisfied with the disposition of the application for rehearing] before the commission that is adversely affected by a final order of the commission may appeal to the district court pursuant to the provisions of Section 39-3-1.1 NMSA 1978.