HOUSE BILL 914
[…] "22-10A-26. EXCEPTED FROM PROVISIONS.--Sections [22-10-12 through 22-10-14.1] 22-10A-22 through 22-10A-25 NMSA 1978 do not apply to the following:

          A. a [certified] licensed school [instructor] employee employed to fill the position of a [certified] licensed school [instructor] employee entering military service;

          B. a person who is employed as a [certified] school administrator; or

          C. [a non-certified] an unlicensed school employee employed to perform primarily district-wide management functions."

     Section 8. Section 22-10A-27 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1986, Chapter 33, Section 24, as amended) is amended to read:

     "22-10A-27. SCHOOL EMPLOYEES--DISCHARGE HEARING--PROCEDURES.--

          A. A local [school board or the governing authority of a state agency] superintendent may discharge a [certified] school employee only for just cause according to the following procedure:

                (1) the [superintendent] school principal shall serve a written notice of [his] intent to recommend discharge on the [certified] school employee in accordance with the law for service of process in civil actions; and

                (2) the [superintendent] school principal shall state in the notice of [his] intent to recommend discharge, the cause for [his] the recommendation and shall advise the [certified] school employee of his right to a discharge hearing before the local [school board or governing authority] superintendent as provided in this section.

          B. The local superintendent may accept or reject the recommendation of the school principal and shall serve notice of his decision on the school employee.

          [B.] C. A [certified] school employee who receives a notice of intent to [recommend] discharge pursuant to Subsection [A] B of this section may exercise his right to a hearing before the local [school board or governing authority] superintendent by giving the local superintendent [or administrator] written notice of that election within five working days of [his] the employee's receipt of the notice [to recommend] of discharge.