HOUSE BILL 914
[…] The local superintendent or arbitrator may consider only such evidence as is presented at the hearing and need consider only such evidence as he considers reliable. No record shall be made of the proceeding.

           L. The local superintendent shall notify the licensed school employee and the school principal of the decision to reemploy or terminate in writing within five working days from the conclusion of the hearing. The decision of the local superintendent or arbitrator may be appealed as provided in Section 22-10A-25 NMSA 1978."

     Section 6. Section 22-10A-25 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1986, Chapter 33, Section 23, as amended) is amended to read:

     "22-10A-25. LICENSED SCHOOL EMPLOYEES--APPEALS--

INDEPENDENT ARBITRATOR--QUALIFICATIONS--PROCEDURE--BINDING DECISION.--

          A. [An] A licensed school employee who is still aggrieved by a decision of a local [school board or governing authority] superintendent or independent arbitrator rendered pursuant to Section [22-10-14] 22-10A-24 NMSA 1978 may appeal the decision to an arbitrator. A written appeal shall be submitted to the local superintendent [or administrator] within five working days from the receipt of the [local school board's or governing authority's] written decision [or the refusal of the board or authority to grant a hearing]. The appeal shall be accompanied by a statement of particulars specifying the grounds on which it is contended that the decision was impermissible pursuant to Subsection [E] D of Section [22-10-14] 22-10A-24 NMSA 1978 and including a statement of facts supporting the contentions. Failure of the licensed school employee to submit a timely appeal or a statement of particulars with the appeal shall disqualify him for any appeal and render the local [school board's or governing authority's] superintendent's or arbitrator's decision final.

          B. The local [school board or governing authority] superintendent and the licensed school employee shall meet within ten working days from the receipt of the request for an appeal and select an independent arbitrator to conduct the appeal unless the parties agree to a later date. If the parties fail to agree on an independent arbitrator, they shall request the presiding judge in the judicial district in which the employee's public school or state agency is located to select one. The presiding judge shall select the independent arbitrator within five working days from the date of the parties' request.

          C. A qualified independent arbitrator shall be appointed who is an attorney versed in employment practices and school procedures and who [preferably] has experience in the practice of law.