HOUSE BILL 914
[…] E. "working day" means every calendar day, excluding Saturday, Sunday or legal holiday; and

          F. "just cause" means a reason that is rationally related to [an] a school employee's competence or turpitude or the proper performance of his duties and that is not in violation of the school employee's civil or constitutional rights."

     Section 2. Section 22-10A-21 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1967, Chapter 16, Section 113, as amended) is amended to read:

     "22-10A-21. EMPLOYMENT CONTRACTS--DURATION.--

          A. All employment contracts between [local] a school [boards] district or state agency and [certified] licensed school [personnel and between governing authorities of state agencies and certified school instructors] employees shall be in writing on forms approved by the [state board] department. These forms shall contain and specify the term of service, the salary to be paid, the method of payment, the causes for termination of the contract and other provisions required by [the regulations of the state board] rules of the department.

          B. All employment contracts between [local] a school [boards] district or state agency and [certified] licensed school [personnel and between governing authorities of state agencies and certified school instructors] employees shall be for a period of one school year except:

                (1) contracts for less than one school year are permitted to fill personnel vacancies [which] that occur during the school year;

                (2) contracts for the remainder of a school year are permitted to staff programs when the availability of funds for the programs is not known until after the beginning of the school year;

                (3) contracts for less than one school year are permitted to staff summer school programs and to staff federally funded programs in which the federally approved programs are specified to be conducted for less than one school year;

                (4) contracts not to exceed three years are permitted for [certified] school administrators in public schools who are engaged in administrative functions for more than one-half of their employment time; and

                (5) contracts not to exceed three years are permitted at the discretion of the local [school board] superintendent for [certified] licensed school [instructors] employees in public schools or state agencies who have been employed in the school district for three consecutive school years.