HOUSE BILL 966
[…] HOUSE BILL 966

47th legislature - STATE OF NEW MEXICO - first session, 2005

INTRODUCED BY

Mimi Stewart

 

 

 

 

 

AN ACT

RELATING TO GAMING; PROHIBITING LOCATION OF A GAMING ESTABLISHMENT WITHIN THREE HUNDRED YARDS OF AN INTERSECTION OF MUNICIPAL ROADS IN A CLASS A COUNTY; DECLARING AN EMERGENCY.

 

BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF NEW MEXICO:

     Section 1. Section 16-6-15 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1935, Chapter 69, Section 3, as amended) is amended to read:

     "16-6-15. ADDITIONAL POWERS.--In addition to the powers which it may now have, the New Mexico state fair shall have power to:

          A. acquire, by purchase, gift or the exercise of the right of eminent domain, and hold and dispose of real or personal property or rights or interests therein except as limited by Section 13-6-2.1 NMSA 1978, which provisions requiring state board of finance approval of certain actions are applicable to the state fair. The right of eminent domain shall be exercised in the same manner as is provided for the exercise of such power by the state or any county, municipality or school district;

          B. build, construct, improve, repair or maintain buildings, structures, improvements, grounds and equipment [which] that may be required by or convenient for the purpose of operating a state fair;

          C. locate a gaming establishment adjacent to the racetrack or in the facility in which seating for the racetrack is located, provided that no gaming establishment is located within three hundred yards of an external boundary of the state fairgrounds;

          D. acquire any project and to own, operate and maintain such project;

          E. accept grants of money, materials or property of any kind from a federal agency upon such terms and conditions as the federal agency may impose;

          F. borrow money and issue bonds and provide for the payment of the same and for the rights of the holders thereof, provided that the commission shall not issue bonds, negotiate loans or renegotiate loans without the prior approval of the state board of finance; and

          G. perform all acts and do all things necessary or convenient to carry out the powers granted in [this] Chapter 16, Article 6 NMSA 1978, or heretofore granted, to obtain loans or grants or both from any federal agency and to accomplish the purposes of [this] Chapter 16, Article 6 NMSA 1978 [and secure the benefits of the Recovery Act]."

     Section 2. Section 60-2E-7 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1997, Chapter 190, Section 9, as amended) is amended to read:

     "60-2E-7. BOARD'S POWERS AND DUTIES.--