HOUSE BILL 994
[…] [N.] P. "total points and fees threshold" means:

                (1) for a home loan in which the total principal loan amount is twenty thousand dollars ($20,000) or more, an amount equal to five percent of the total principal loan amount; and

                (2) for a home loan in which the [total] principal loan amount is less than twenty thousand dollars ($20,000), an amount equal to the lesser of one thousand dollars ($1,000) or eight percent of the total principal loan amount."

     Section 3. Section 58-21A-9 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 2003, Chapter 436, Section 9) is amended to read:

     "58-21A-9. CIVIL ACTION.--

          A. A borrower harmed by a violation of the Home Loan Protection Act may bring a civil action against the creditor to recover:

                (1) actual damages, including consequential and incidental damages;

                (2) statutory damages equal to two times the finance charge paid under the loan and forfeiture of the remaining interest under the loan;

                (3) punitive damages, when the violation was malicious or reckless;

                (4) costs and reasonable attorney fees; and

                (5) injunctive, declaratory and such other equitable relief as the court deems appropriate in an action to enforce compliance with the Home Loan Protection Act.

          B. The civil action and remedies provided in this section are not exclusive and are in addition to any other action or remedies available to a borrower under applicable law.

          C. A creditor is not liable in an action brought pursuant to this section if:

                (1) within thirty days of the home loan closing and prior to receiving any notice from the borrower of the violation, the creditor has made appropriate restitution to the borrower, and appropriate adjustments are made to the loan; or

                (2) the violation was not intentional and resulted from a bona fide error in fact notwithstanding the maintenance of procedures reasonably adopted to avoid such errors and within sixty days of the loan closing and prior to receiving any notice from the borrower of the violation, the borrower is notified of the violation, appropriate restitution is made to the borrower and appropriate adjustments are made to the loan."

     Section 4. Section 58-21A-11 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 2003, Chapter 436, Section 11) is amended to read:

     "58-21A-11. ACTIONS BASED ON HOME LOANS.--