SENATE BILL 170
[…] G. Final audits and reports of the legislative finance committee are public documents. The legislative finance committee may restrict public access to working papers in order to maintain confidentiality of personal and other information provided by state agencies."

     Section 5. Section 6-3A-1 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1999, Chapter 5, Section 1 and Laws 1999, Chapter 15, Section 1) is amended to read:

     "6-3A-1. SHORT TITLE.--[Sections 1 through 8 of this act] Chapter 6, Article 3A NMSA 1978 may be cited as the "Accountability in Government Act"."

     Section 6. Section 6-3A-3 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1999, Chapter 5, Section 3 and Laws 1999, Chapter 15, Section 3, as amended) is amended to read:

     "6-3A-3. DEFINITIONS.--As used in the Accountability in Government Act:

          A. "agency" means a branch, department, institution, board, bureau, commission, district or committee of the state;

          B. "approved program" means a program included in an approved list of programs issued by the division pursuant to Section 6-3A-4 NMSA 1978;