SENATE BILL 173
[…] In a nonjury sentencing proceeding and in cases involving a plea of guilty, where no jury has been demanded, the judge shall determine and impose the sentence, but he shall not impose the sentence of death except upon a finding beyond a reasonable doubt and specification of at least one of the aggravating circumstances enumerated in Section [6 of this act] 31-20A-5 NMSA 1978."

     Section 7. Section 31-20A-5 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1979, Chapter 150, Section 6, as amended) is amended to read:

     "31-20A-5. AGGRAVATING CIRCUMSTANCES.--The aggravating circumstances to be considered by the sentencing court or jury pursuant to the provisions of Section 31-20A-2 NMSA 1978 are limited to the following:

          A. the [victim was] defendant, with the deliberate intent to kill, murdered a peace officer who was acting in the lawful discharge of an official duty when he was murdered;

          B. the murder was committed with the deliberate intent to kill in the commission of or attempt to commit [kidnaping] kidnapping, criminal sexual contact of a minor or criminal sexual penetration;

          C. the murder was committed with the deliberate intent to kill by the defendant while attempting to escape from a penal institution of New Mexico;

          D. while incarcerated in a penal institution in New Mexico, the defendant, with the deliberate intent to kill, murdered a person who was at the time incarcerated in or lawfully on the premises of a penal institution in New Mexico. As used in this subsection, "penal institution" includes facilities under the jurisdiction of the corrections [and criminal rehabilitation] department and county and municipal jails;