SENATE JUDICIARY COMMITTEE SUBSTITUTE FOR
[…] Indigency shall be determined by the sentencing court.

          D. Any balance remaining in the interlock device fund shall not revert to the general fund at the end of any fiscal year.

          E. The interlock device fund shall be administered by the local government division of the department of finance and administration. No more than five percent of the money in the interlock device fund in any fiscal year shall be expended by the local government division of the department of finance and administration for the purpose of administering the fund."

     Section 2. Section 66-8-111 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1978, Chapter 35, Section 519, as amended by Laws 2003, Chapter 51, Section 13 and by Laws 2003, Chapter 90, Section 6) is amended to read:

     "66-8-111. REFUSAL TO SUBMIT TO CHEMICAL TESTS--TESTING--GROUNDS FOR REVOCATION OF LICENSE OR PRIVILEGE TO DRIVE.--

          A. If a person under arrest for violation of an offense enumerated in the Motor Vehicle Code refuses upon request of a law enforcement officer to submit to chemical tests designated by the law enforcement agency as provided in Section 66-8-107 NMSA 1978, none shall be administered except when a municipal judge, magistrate or district judge issues a search warrant authorizing chemical tests as provided in Section 66-8-107 NMSA 1978 upon his finding in a law enforcement officer's written affidavit that there is probable cause to believe that the person has driven a motor vehicle while under the influence of alcohol or a controlled substance, thereby causing the death or great bodily injury of another person, or there is probable cause to believe that the person has committed a felony while under the influence of alcohol or a controlled substance and that chemical tests as provided in Section 66-8-107 NMSA 1978 will produce material evidence in a felony prosecution.

          B. The department, upon receipt of a statement signed under penalty of perjury from a law enforcement officer stating the officer's reasonable grounds to believe the arrested person had been driving a motor vehicle within this state while under the influence of intoxicating liquor or drugs and that, upon [his] request, the person refused to submit to a chemical test after being advised that failure to submit could result in revocation of [his] the person's privilege to drive, shall revoke the person's New Mexico driver's license or any nonresident operating privilege for a period of