SENATE BILL 718
[…] B. The county clerk shall establish a free access system, such as a toll-free telephone number or internet web site, that a voter who casts a provisional paper ballot may access to ascertain whether the voter's ballot was counted and, if the vote was not counted, the reason it was not counted. Access to information about an individual voter's provisional ballot is restricted to the voter who cast the ballot.

          C. The county clerk shall notify by mail each person whose provisional ballot was not counted of the reason the ballot was not counted."

     Section 15. Section 1-20-3 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1969, Chapter 240, Section 428, as amended by Laws 1993, Chapter 314, Section 60 and also by Laws 1993, Chapter 316, Section 58) is amended to read:

     "1-20-3. REGISTRATION OFFENSES.--Registration offenses consist of performing any of the following acts willfully and with knowledge and intent to deceive any registration officer or to subvert the registration requirements of the law or rights of any qualified elector:

          A. signing or offering to sign a certificate of registration when not a qualified elector;

          B. falsifying any information on the certificate of registration;

          C. soliciting, procuring, aiding, abetting, inducing or attempting to solicit, procure, aid, abet or induce any person to register or attempt to register with the name of any other person, whether real, deceased or fictitious; or

          D. destroying the certificate of registration of any qualified elector, or removing such certificate from its proper binder or file, except as provided in the Election Code.

     Whoever commits a registration offense is guilty of a [fourth] third degree felony."

     Section 16. Section 1-20-8 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1969, Chapter 240, Section 432) is amended to read:

     "1-20-8. FALSE VOTING.--False voting consists of:

          A. voting or offering to vote with the knowledge of not being a qualified elector;