SENATE BILL 718
[…] B. falsifying any information on the certificate of registration;

          C. soliciting, procuring, aiding, abetting, inducing or attempting to solicit, procure, aid, abet or induce any person to register or attempt to register with the name of any other person, whether real, deceased or fictitious; or

          D. destroying the certificate of registration of any qualified elector, or removing such certificate from its proper binder or file, except as provided in the Election Code.

     Whoever commits a registration offense is guilty of a [fourth] third degree felony."

     Section 16. Section 1-20-8 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1969, Chapter 240, Section 432) is amended to read:

     "1-20-8. FALSE VOTING.--False voting consists of:

          A. voting or offering to vote with the knowledge of not being a qualified elector;

          B. voting or offering to vote in the name of any other person;

          C. knowingly voting or offering to vote in any precinct except that in which one is registered;

          D. voting or offering to vote more than once in the same election;

          E. inducing, abetting or procuring or attempting to induce, abet or procure a person known to not be a qualified elector to vote; or

          F. inducing, abetting or procuring or attempting to induce, abet or procure a person who, having voted once in any election, to vote or attempt to vote again at the same election.

     Whoever commits false voting is guilty of a [fourth] third degree felony."

     Section 17. Section 1-20-9 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1969, Chapter 240, Section 433, as amended) is amended to read: