SENATE BILL 829
[…] A law enforcement review board's finding that a complaint has been sustained against a law enforcement officer shall be cause to prohibit appointment of the law enforcement officer under this section for a period of up to six months.

     This section shall not apply in times of riot or unusual disturbance and when so declared by the public proclamation of the governor of the state."

     Section 8. Section 29-2-6 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1941, Chapter 147, Section 6, as amended) is amended to read:

     "29-2-6. QUALIFICATIONS OF MEMBERS.--

          A. Members of the New Mexico state police, except the chief, shall:

                (1) at the time of their appointment, be citizens of the United States;

                (2) at the time of their appointment, have reached twenty-one years of age;

                (3) at the time of their appointment:

                     (a) have completed not less than sixty hours of college credit; or

                     (b) have completed not less than thirty hours of college credit and, no later than two years following appointment, have completed not less than an additional thirty hours of college credit;

                (4) be of good moral character and not have been convicted of a felony or infamous crime in the courts of this state or other state or any country or in the federal courts or have a finding of a sustained complaint from a law enforcement review board within the past six months; and

                (5) pass a physical examination the New Mexico state police may require.

           B. A person shall not be commissioned a member of the New Mexico state police who is related by blood or marriage within the fourth degree to a member of the public safety advisory commission."

     Section 9. Section 29-2-7 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1941, Chapter 147, Section 7, as amended) is amended to read: