SENATE BILL 829
[…] Section 5. [NEW MATERIAL] LAW ENFORCEMENT CONTRACTS AFFECTING THE FINDING OF A REVIEW BOARD.--A law enforcement agency or chief supervisory official shall not enter into a personnel contract that impairs the ability of a law enforcement agency or chief supervisory official to remove a law enforcement officer from public contact for a period of up to six months when a complaint is sustained by a review board.

     Section 6. Section 3-13-2 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1965, Chapter 300, Section 14-12-2, as amended) is amended to read:

     "3-13-2. POLICE OFFICERS.--

          A. The police officer of a municipality shall:

                (1) execute and return all writs and process as directed by the municipal judge of the municipality employing the police officer;

                (2) execute and return all criminal process as directed by the municipal judge of any incorporated municipality in the state if the criminal process arises out of a charge of violation of a municipal ordinance prohibiting driving while under the influence of intoxicating liquor or drugs;

                (3) serve criminal writs and process specified in Paragraphs (1) and (2) of this subsection in any part of the county wherein the municipality is situated; and

                (4) within the municipality:

                     (a) suppress all riots, disturbances and breaches of the peace;

                     (b) apprehend all disorderly persons;

                     (c) pursue and arrest any person fleeing from justice; and

                     (d) apprehend any person in the act of violating the laws of the state or the ordinances of the municipality and bring him before competent authority for examination and trial.

          B. A police officer shall cooperate with a law enforcement review board.

          [B.] C. In the discharge of his proper duties, a police officer shall have the same powers and be subject to the same responsibilities as sheriffs in similar cases."

     Section 7. Section 29-1-9 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1891, Chapter 60, Section 1, as amended) is amended to read: