SENATE BILL 829
[…] B. All individuals allowed a waiver under this section [must] shall meet the requirements set out in the Law Enforcement Training Act, and this section shall not be construed to exempt them from [such] those requirements in any manner."

     Section 13. Section 29-7-13 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1993, Chapter 255, Section 10) is amended to read:

     "29-7-13. REFUSAL, SUSPENSION OR REVOCATION OF CERTIFICATION.--

          A. After consultation with the employing agency, the board may refuse to issue or may suspend or revoke a police officer's certification when the board determines that a person has:

                (1) failed to satisfy the qualifications for certification, set forth in Section 29-7-6 NMSA 1978;

                (2) committed acts that constitute dishonesty or fraud;

                (3) been convicted of, pled guilty to or entered a plea of no contest to:

                     (a) any felony charge; or

                     (b) any violation of federal or state law or a local ordinance relating to aggravated assault, theft, driving while under the influence of intoxicating liquor or drugs, controlled substances or any law or ordinance involving moral turpitude;

                (4) knowingly made any false statement in his application for certification; or

                (5) been found by a law enforcement review board to have a sustained complaint of a civil rights violation or use of excessive force.

          B. The board shall develop, adopt and promulgate administrative procedures for suspension or revocation of a police officer's certification that include notice and an opportunity for the affected police officer to be heard, as well as procedures for review of the board's decision."

     Section 14. Section 33-1-11 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1981, Chapter 132, Section 2, as amended) is amended to read:

     "33-1-11. CORRECTIONAL OFFICER QUALIFICATIONS.--Members of the corrections department correctional officer force, excluding correctional specialists, shall: