SENATE CORPORATIONS AND TRANSPORTATION COMMITTEE SUBSTITUTE FOR
[…] [I.] G. "utility plant" means [any] a facility used for or in connection with the generation, production, transmission or distribution of electricity; the production, manufacture, storage or distribution of gas; the transportation or conveyance of gas, oil or other fluid substance by pipeline; or the diverting, developing, pumping, impounding, distributing or furnishing of water."

     Section 30. Section 3-60A-28 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1979, Chapter 391, Section 28) is amended to read:

     "3-60A-28. GENERAL POWERS.--[A.] In addition to any other powers, each [municipality] district has the following powers:

          [(1)] A. to acquire, whether by construction, purchase, gift, devise, lease or sublease, to improve and equip and to finance, sell, lease or otherwise dispose of one or more projects or part thereof. If a [municipality] district issues [revenue] tax increment bonds as provided by the Metropolitan Redevelopment Code to finance or acquire projects, such projects shall be located within the [municipality] district and within a metropolitan redevelopment area;

          [(2)] B. to enter into financing agreements with others for the purpose of providing revenues to pay the tax increment bonds [authorized by the Redevelopment Bonding Law]; to lease, sell or otherwise dispose of any or all of its projects to others for such revenues and upon such terms and conditions as the [local governing body] district board may deem advisable; and to grant options to renew any lease or other agreement with respect to the project and to grant options to buy any project at such price as the [local governing body] district board deems desirable;

          [(3)] C. to issue [revenue] tax increment bonds, after obtaining voter approval and meeting other requirements pursuant to the Metropolitan Redevelopment Act, for the purpose of defraying the cost of financing, acquiring, improving and equipping [any] a metropolitan redevelopment project within the district, including the payment of principal and interest on [such] the bonds for a period not to exceed three years and all other incidental expenses incurred in issuing [such] the bonds; and

          [(4)] D. to secure payment of [such] tax increment bonds as provided in the Redevelopment Bonding Law."

     Section 31. Section 3-60A-31 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1979, Chapter 391, Section 31) is amended to read:

     "3-60A-31. [REVENUE] TAX INCREMENT BONDS--ISSUANCE--STATUS.--