SENATE CORPORATIONS AND TRANSPORTATION COMMITTEE SUBSTITUTE FOR
[…] Section 41. Section 3-60A-45 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1979, Chapter 391, Section 45) is amended to read:

     "3-60A-45. NO MUNICIPAL OPERATION.--[A.] When all principal of, interest on and any prior redemption premium due in connection with the revenue bonds issued for a project leased to a user have been paid in full and in the event the option to purchase or option to renew the lease, if any, contained in the lease has not been exercised as to all of the property contained in the project, the lease shall terminate, the district holding the property shall remit it to the municipality and the municipality shall sell such remaining property or devote the [same] property to municipal purposes other than manufacturing, commercial or industrial.

          [B. Any such sale which is not made pursuant to the exercise of an option to purchase by the user of a project shall be conducted in the same manner as is then provided by law governing the issuer's sale of surplus property.]" 

     Section 42. Section 3-60A-46 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1979, Chapter 391, Section 46) is amended to read: