SENATE CORPORATIONS AND TRANSPORTATION COMMITTEE SUBSTITUTE FOR
[…] Section 25. Section 3-60A-22 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1979, Chapter 391, Section 22) is amended to read:

     "3-60A-22. METROPOLITAN REDEVELOPMENT FUND--CREATION--DISBURSEMENT.--There is created a "metropolitan redevelopment fund" for purposes of the Metropolitan Redevelopment Code. Money in the metropolitan redevelopment fund [shall be disbursed] that is credited to a district is appropriated to the [municipality] district to be used [as other money is authorized to be used] in accordance with the Metropolitan Redevelopment Code."

     Section 26. Section 3-60A-23 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1979, Chapter 391, Section 23, as amended) is amended to read:

     "3-60A-23. TAX INCREMENT METHOD APPROVAL.--The tax increment method shall be applicable only to [the units of government participating in property tax revenue derived from property within a metropolitan redevelopment project and approving the use of the tax increment method for that property and only to the extent of the approval. An approval may be restricted to certain types or sources of tax revenue] a district that is approved pursuant to the Tax Increment Law. The [local governing body of each municipality] district board shall request such approval for up to a twenty-year period for property included in the tax increment funding. [The governor or his authorized representative shall approve, partially approve or disapprove the use of the method for state government; the governing body of each other participating unit shall approve, partially approve or disapprove by ordinance or resolution the use of the method for their respective units.] At the request of a participating unit of government, made within ten days of receipt of the request by the [municipality] district, the [municipality] district shall make a presentation to the governor or [his] the governor's authorized representative and to the governing bodies of all participating units of government, which [presentation] shall include a description of the metropolitan redevelopment project to be funded by the issuance of tax increment bonds pursuant to the Metropolitan Redevelopment Code and the parcels in the project to which the tax increment method [will] is proposed to apply, and an estimate of the general effect of the project and the application of the tax increment method on property values and tax revenues. All participating units shall notify the [local governing body of the municipality] district board seeking approval within thirty days of receipt of the [municipality's request] district board's request.