SENATE CORPORATIONS AND TRANSPORTATION COMMITTEE SUBSTITUTE FOR
[…] Section 35. Section 3-60A-37 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1979, Chapter 391, Section 37) is amended to read:

     "3-60A-37. [REVENUE] TAX INCREMENT BONDS--LIMITED OBLIGATION.--In making such agreements or provisions, a [municipality] district that issues tax increment bonds shall not obligate itself except with respect to the metropolitan redevelopment project for which the bonds are issued and the application of the revenues [therefrom] and [revenue] tax increment bond proceeds [therefor] from the project."

     Section 36. Section 3-60A-39 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1979, Chapter 391, Section 39) is amended to read:

     "3-60A-39. [REVENUE] TAX INCREMENT BONDS--DETERMINATION OF REVENUE.--

          A. Prior to entering into a financing agreement for [the] a metropolitan redevelopment project and the issuance of [revenue] tax increment bonds in connection [therewith the local governing body] with the metropolitan redevelopment project, a district board shall determine:

                (1) the amount necessary in each year to pay the principal of and the interest on the first tax increment bonds proposed to be issued to finance [such] the project;

                (2) the amount necessary to be paid each year into any reserve funds [which] that the [governing body may deem] district board deems advisable to establish in connection with the retirement of the proposed bonds and the maintenance of the project; and

                (3) the estimated cost of maintaining the project in good repair and keeping it properly insured unless the terms under which the project is to be financed provide that the user shall maintain the project and carry all proper insurance with respect [thereto] to the project.

          B. The determination and findings of the [local governing body] district board required to be made by Subsection A of this section shall be set forth in the proceedings under which the proposed [revenue] tax increment bonds are to be issued; but the foregoing amounts need not be expressed in dollars and cents in the financing agreement and proceedings under which the tax increment bonds are authorized to be issued." 

     Section 37. Section 3-60A-40 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1979, Chapter 391, Section 40) is amended to read: