SENATE CORPORATIONS AND TRANSPORTATION COMMITTEE SUBSTITUTE FOR
[…] BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF NEW MEXICO:

     Section 1. Section 3-60A-3 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1979, Chapter 391, Section 3) is amended to read:

     "3-60A-3. LEGISLATIVE INTENT.--

          A. It is the intent of the legislature by the passage of the Metropolitan Redevelopment Code to authorize [municipalities] districts to acquire, own, lease, improve and dispose of properties in a metropolitan redevelopment area to the end that such municipalities may be able to promote industry and develop trade or other economic activity by inducing profit or nonprofit corporations, federal governmental offices, hospitals and manufacturing, industrial, commercial or business enterprises to locate, expand or remain in such area, to mitigate the serious threat of extensive unemployment in a metropolitan redevelopment area and to secure and maintain a balanced and stable economy in an area declared to be a slum or blighted area.

          B. It is the further intent of the legislature to [authorize municipalities] promote the public health, welfare, convenience and prosperity by authorizing districts to acquire, own, lease, improve and dispose of properties so that:

                (1) adequate medical care, residential housing and facilities for the disposal of sewage and solid waste may be provided; [and]

                (2) industrial, manufacturing, commercial or business activities may [be begun or expanded] begin or expand in these areas;

                (3) [furnishing] water, energy and gas may be provided;

                (4) [more] adequate facilities for sports events and activities and recreation activities, conventions and trade shows may be provided;

                (5) [more] parking facilities or storage or training facilities may be provided; and

                (6) [more] adequate research, product-testing and administrative facilities may be provided [all of which promote the public health, welfare, safety, convenience and prosperity].

          C. It is [therefore] the [intention] intent of the legislature to vest municipalities or districts with all powers that may be necessary to enable them to accomplish [such] the purposes [which] enumerated in this section, and those powers shall [in all respects] be exercised for the benefit of the inhabitants of this state and