SENATE BILL 900
[…] SENATE BILL 900

47th legislature - STATE OF NEW MEXICO - first session, 2005

INTRODUCED BY

Richard C. Martinez

 

 

 

 

 

AN ACT

RELATING TO WATER; AMENDING SECTIONS OF THE NMSA 1978 RELATING TO IMPOUNDING PERENNIAL SURFACE WATERS OF THE STATE FOR WATERING LIVESTOCK.

 

BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF NEW MEXICO:

     Section 1. Section 72-5-32 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1941, Chapter 126, Section 25, as amended) is amended to read:

     "72-5-32. CONSTRUCTION OF DAMS [EXCEEDING TEN FEET IN HEIGHT].--Any person, association or corporation, public or private, the state or the United States hereafter intending to construct a dam shall meet the requirements of filing applications for appropriations and use of water pursuant to Section 72-5-1, 72-5-22, 72-5-23 or 72-5-24 NMSA 1978. Any person, association or corporation, public or private, the state or the United States intending to construct a dam that [exceeds ten feet in height from the lowest natural ground surface elevation to the crest of the dam or] impounds more than ten acre-feet of water shall submit on a form prescribed by the state engineer detailed plans to the state engineer for approval before construction. If the state engineer finds that the dam design is safe, [he] the state engineer shall approve the plans; provided that this section shall not apply to erosion control structures whose maximum storage capacity does not exceed ten acre-feet and are constructed for the sole purpose of sediment control. An erosion control structure shall not impound surface water in any amount for fishing, fish propagation, recreation or aesthetic purposes, which shall require a permit pursuant to Section 72-5-1 NMSA 1978."

     Section 2. Section 72-9-3 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1907, Chapter 49, Section 74, as amended) is amended to read:

     "72-9-3. STOCK WATER.--