BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF NEW MEXICO:
[…] The department shall promote meetings for the discussion of problems confronting treatment facilities, clinics and agencies engaged in protective custody, treatment and rehabilitation of alcohol-impaired persons and drug-impaired persons and shall disseminate information on the subject of alcoholism and drug abuse for the assistance and guidance of residents and courts of the state.

          B. The department shall make such reasonable rules for treatment facilities concerning physical conditions for protective custody commitments pursuant to Section 43-2-8 NMSA 1978 as it deems necessary, including such rules it deems appropriate for minors."

     Section 5. Section 43-2-8 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1977, Chapter 374, Section 5, as amended) is amended to read:

     "43-2-8. PROTECTIVE CUSTODY.--

          A. An intoxicated or incapacitated person may be committed to a treatment facility at the request of an authorized person for protective custody, if the authorized person has probable cause to believe that the person to be committed:

                (1) is disorderly in a public place;

                (2) is unable to care for the person's own safety;

                (3) has threatened, attempted or inflicted physical harm on himself or another;

                (4) has threatened, attempted or inflicted damage to the property of another;

                (5) is likely to inflict serious physical harm on himself;

                (6) is likely to inflict serious physical harm on another; or

                (7) is incapacitated by alcohol or drugs.

     A refusal to undergo treatment does not constitute conclusive evidence of lack of judgment as to the need for treatment.

          B. An authorized person shall make a written application for commitment under this section, directed to the administration of the treatment facility. The application shall state facts in support of the need for protective custody.