BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF NEW MEXICO:
[…] G. A record of protective custody shall not be considered as an arrest or criminal record.

          H. A copy of the written application for commitment and a written explanation of the person's right to contact counsel shall be given by the administration to the person as soon as practicable after commitment. The administration of the treatment facility shall arrange translation of the application and explanation of rights for those who are unable to read the same. The administration shall also provide a reasonable opportunity for the person to contact counsel."

     Section 6. Section 43-2-11 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1949, Chapter 114, Section 9, as amended) is amended to read:

     "43-2-11. VOLUNTARY CLIENTS.--

          A. The administration of a treatment facility may receive any intoxicated person, alcohol-impaired person or drug-impaired person who applies to be received as a client into the facility. If the voluntary client is:

                (1) intoxicated, the client shall be discharged pursuant to Subsection E of Section 43-2-8 NMSA 1978; or

                (2) not intoxicated, the client shall be discharged at the request of the client or, in the absence of such a request, at the discretion of the administration.

          B. If a voluntary client leaves a treatment facility with or against the advice of the administration in charge of the facility, the department shall make reasonable provisions for the client's transportation to another facility or to the client's home.

          C. A client who voluntarily submits himself for treatment in accordance with the Detoxification Reform Act shall not forfeit or abridge thereby any of the client's rights. The fact that the client has submitted himself for treatment or that the client has been given help or guidance shall not be used against the client in any proceeding in any court.