BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF NEW MEXICO:
[…] C. demonstrates professional competency by passing the required examination as prescribed by the board;

          D. has a minimum of two years of professional clinical counseling experience, including at least three thousand clinical contact hours and at least one hundred hours of face-to-face supervision. One thousand client clinical contact hours may be submitted from the applicant's internship or practicum; and

          E. is of good moral character with conduct consistent with the code of ethics."

     Section 9. Section 61-9A-11.1 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1999, Chapter 161, Section 10, as amended) is amended to read:

     "61-9A-11.1. PROFESSIONAL CLINICAL MENTAL HEALTH COUNSELOR--REQUIREMENTS FOR LICENSURE.--The board shall issue a license as a professional clinical mental health counselor to any person who files a completed application accompanied by the required fees within the July 1, 2005 through July 1, 2007 period and who submits satisfactory evidence that the applicant:

          A. has reached the age of twenty-one;

          B. holds a current professional mental health counselor license;

          C. holds a master's or doctoral degree from an accredited institution;

          D. demonstrates professional competency by satisfactorily passing the required examinations as prescribed by the board;

          E. has a minimum of three thousand hours of client contact experience, including at least one hundred hours of face-to-face supervision or a minimum of ten thousand hours of client contact experience, including at least two hundred hours of face-to-face supervision; and

          F. is of good moral character with conduct consistent with the code of ethics."

     Section 10. Section 61-9A-12 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1993, Chapter 49, Section 12, as amended) is amended to read: