BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF NEW MEXICO:
[…] C. has arranged for appropriate clinical supervision, as defined by rule, to meet the requirements for a licensed associate marriage and family therapist;

          D. demonstrates professional competence by passing an examination within the applicant's discipline as prescribed by the board; and

          E. is of good moral character with conduct consistent with the code of ethics."

     Section 12. Section 61-9A-13 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1993, Chapter 49, Section 13, as amended) is amended to read:

     "61-9A-13. PROFESSIONAL ART THERAPIST--REQUIREMENTS FOR LICENSURE.--

          A. The board shall issue a license as a professional art therapist to any person who files a completed application accompanied by the required fees and who submits satisfactory evidence that the applicant:

                (1) has reached the age of twenty-one;

                (2) demonstrates professional competency by passing an examination as prescribed by the board;

                (3) holds one of the following:

                     (a) a master's or doctoral degree from an accredited institution or nationally approved art therapy program in art therapy that includes seven hundred hours of supervised internship experience from an accredited institution;

                     (b) a master's degree in counseling or a counseling-related field, as defined by rule, has a minimum of twenty-four semester hours of sequential course work in the history, theory and practice of art therapy and has completed seven hundred hours of supervised internship experience from an accredited institution. The board may approve on a case-by-case basis applicants who have a master's degree or a doctoral degree from non-accredited institutions; or

                     (c) a master's degree in counseling or a counseling-related field, as defined by rule, and completed a minimum of twenty-four semester hours in an art therapy certificated program from an accredited institution or nationally approved American art therapy association program;

                (4) has completed one thousand client contact hours of postgraduate face-to-face experience under appropriate supervision beyond the requirements in Subparagraphs (a), (b) and (c) of Paragraph (3) of this subsection. Supervision shall be under a New Mexico licensed professional art therapist or certified board art therapist for at least fifty percent of the working hours; and

                     (5) is of good moral character with conduct consistent with the code of ethics.

          B. Effective July 1, 2005 applicants must meet the art therapy core curriculum, as defined by rule."