BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF NEW MEXICO:
[…] Supervision shall be under a New Mexico licensed professional art therapist or certified board art therapist for at least fifty percent of the working hours; and

                     (5) is of good moral character with conduct consistent with the code of ethics.

          B. Effective July 1, 2005 applicants must meet the art therapy core curriculum, as defined by rule."

     Section 13. Section 61-9A-14 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1993, Chapter 49, Section 14, as amended) is amended to read:

     "61-9A-14. REQUIREMENTS FOR LICENSED MENTAL HEALTH COUNSELOR.--The board shall issue a license as a mental health associate to any person who files a completed application accompanied by the required fees and who submits satisfactory evidence that the applicant:

          A. has reached the age of twenty-one;

          B. holds either a master's or doctoral degree from an accredited institution in a counseling or counseling-related field, as defined by rule and a total of no less than forty-eight graduate semester hours or seventy-two quarter hours in the core curriculum;

          C. has arranged for an appropriate clinical supervision plan and a postgraduate experience plan, as defined by rule, to meet the licensing requirements for a:

                (1) professional art therapist;

                (2) professional mental health counselor; or

                (3) professional clinical mental health counselor;

          D. demonstrates professional competence by passing an examination within the applicant's discipline as prescribed by the board; and

          E. is of good moral character with conduct consistent with the code of ethics."

     Section 14. Section 61-9A-14.1 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1996, Chapter 61, Section 8, as amended) is amended to read:

     "61-9A-14.1. SUBSTANCE ABUSE ASSOCIATE--REQUIREMENTS FOR LICENSURE.--