BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF NEW MEXICO:
[…] (3) a master's degree in counseling, a counseling-related field or a substance abuse-related field, as defined by rule, from an accredited institution, and education and training that includes two hundred seventy-six clock hours with ninety hours in each of the fields of alcohol, drug and counseling and six hours of professional ethics, one year and one thousand client contact hours under appropriate supervision of experience in the practice of alcohol and drug abuse counseling and fifty hours of face-to-face supervision hours."

     Section 16. Section 61-9A-15 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1993, Chapter 49, Section 15, as amended) is amended to read:

     "61-9A-15. EXAMINATIONS.--

          A. Applicants who have met the requirements for licensure shall be scheduled for the next appropriate examinations following the approval of the application. The board shall establish the board-approved examinations application deadline and the requirements for reexamination if the applicant has failed the examinations.

          B. The examinations shall cover subjects appropriate to the scope of practice as a licensed mental health counselor, a licensed associate marriage and family therapist, a professional mental health counselor, a professional clinical mental health counselor, a marriage and family therapist, a professional art therapist or an alcohol and drug abuse counselor."

     Section 17. Section 61-9A-22 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1993, Chapter 49, Section 22, as amended) is amended to read: