BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF NEW MEXICO:
[…] B. a certified clinical mental health counselor or therapist as determined by the national board of certified counselors;

          C. a clinical member of the American association for marriage and family therapy;

          D. a registered art therapist, board certified by the art therapy credential board; or

          E. an alcohol and drug abuse counselor who is a national certified addiction counselor level I.

     Applicants who do not meet the licensure by credential must meet the current licensure requirements."

     Section 18. Section 61-9A-23 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1993, Chapter 49, Section 23, as amended) is amended to read:

     "61-9A-23. LICENSE AND REGISTRATION RENEWAL.--

          A. Each licensee or registrant shall renew his license or registration biennially by submitting a renewal application on a form provided by the board and complying with all renewal requirements. The board may establish a method to provide for staggered biennial terms. The board may authorize license renewal for one year to establish this renewal cycle and charge the proportionate license fee for that period.

          B. If a license is not renewed by the expiration date, the licensee or registrant will be considered expired and will refrain from practicing. The licensee or registrant may renew within a thirty-day grace period by submitting payment of the renewal fee, late fee and compliance with all renewal requirements. Upon receipt of payment and continuing education unit requirements, the licensee and registrant may resume practice. Failure to receive renewal notice and application for renewal of license from the board does not excuse a licensed professional counselor from the requirements for renewal.

          C. If continuing education unit requirements are not completed within the licensing period and by the expiration date, the license or registration will be considered expired and the licensee or registrant will refrain from practicing.

          D. Failure to renew a license or registration within thirty days from the date of expiration as provided in this section shall cause the license or registration to automatically expire. Reinstatement of an expired license or registration will require the licensee to reapply, submit all necessary documentation and meet all current standards for licensure.

          E. A person licensed or registered under the Counseling and Therapy Practice Act who wishes to retire from practice shall notify the board in writing before the expiration of his current license or registration.