BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF NEW MEXICO:
[…] The board shall establish the board-approved examinations application deadline and the requirements for reexamination if the applicant has failed the examinations.

          B. The examinations shall cover subjects appropriate to the scope of practice as a licensed mental health counselor, a licensed associate marriage and family therapist, a professional mental health counselor, a professional clinical mental health counselor, a marriage and family therapist, a professional art therapist or an alcohol and drug abuse counselor."

     Section 17. Section 61-9A-22 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1993, Chapter 49, Section 22, as amended) is amended to read:

     "61-9A-22. LICENSURE BY CREDENTIALS.--The board may issue a license to a person who files a completed application accompanied by the required fees and who submits satisfactory evidence that the applicant holds a current license issued by the appropriate examining board under the law of any other state or territory of the United States, the District of Columbia or any foreign nation and is:

          A. a nationally certified counselor as determined by the national board of certified counselors;

          B. a certified clinical mental health counselor or therapist as determined by the national board of certified counselors;

          C. a clinical member of the American association for marriage and family therapy;

          D. a registered art therapist, board certified by the art therapy credential board; or

          E. an alcohol and drug abuse counselor who is a national certified addiction counselor level I.

     Applicants who do not meet the licensure by credential must meet the current licensure requirements."

     Section 18. Section 61-9A-23 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1993, Chapter 49, Section 23, as amended) is amended to read:

     "61-9A-23. LICENSE AND REGISTRATION RENEWAL.--