BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF NEW MEXICO:
[…] AN ACT

RELATING TO LICENSURE; CHANGING THE SCOPE OF PRACTICE FOR COUNSELING AND THERAPY; AMENDING LICENSURE REQUIREMENTS; REVISING DEFINITIONS; PROVIDING FOR BOARD IMMUNITY AND CONFIDENTIALITY; AMENDING, REPEALING AND ENACTING CERTAIN SECTIONS OF THE NMSA 1978.

 

BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF NEW MEXICO:

     Section 1. Section 61-9A-3 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1993, Chapter 49, Section 3, as amended) is amended to read:

     "61-9A-3. DEFINITIONS.--As used in the Counseling and Therapy Practice Act:

          A. "accredited institution" means a university or college accredited by an accrediting agency of institutions of higher education;