BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF NEW MEXICO:
[…] F. for a duplicate or replacement license or registration, twenty-five dollars ($25.00);

          G. for failure to renew a license or registration within the allotted grace period, a late penalty fee not to exceed one hundred dollars ($100);

          H. reasonable administrative fees; and

          I. for licensure, registration or renewal as an alcohol and drug abuse counselor, an alcohol abuse counselor, a drug abuse counselor or a substance abuse associate, two hundred dollars ($200)."

     Section 20. Section 61-9A-26 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1993, Chapter 49, Section 26, as amended) is amended to read:

     "61-9A-26. LICENSE AND REGISTRATION--DENIAL, SUSPENSION AND REVOCATION.--

          A. In accordance with the procedures established by the Uniform Licensing Act, the board may deny, suspend or revoke any license or registration held or applied for under the Counseling and Therapy Practice Act, or take any other action provided for in the Uniform Licensing Act, upon grounds that the licensee, registrant or applicant:

                (1) is guilty of fraud, deceit or misrepresentation in procuring or attempting to procure any license or registration provided for in the Counseling and Therapy Practice Act;

                (2) is adjudicated mentally incompetent by regularly constituted authorities;

                (3) is found guilty of a felony or misdemeanor involving moral turpitude;

                (4) is found guilty of unprofessional or unethical conduct;

                (5) has illicitly been using any controlled substances, as defined in the Controlled Substances Act, or using a mood-altering substance or alcoholic beverage to an extent or in a manner dangerous to himself or any other person or the public or to an extent that the use impairs his ability to perform the work of a counselor or therapist practitioner;

                (6) has violated any provision of the Counseling and Therapy Practice Act or regulations adopted by the board;

                (7) is grossly negligent in practice as a professional counselor or therapist practitioner;

                (8) willfully or negligently divulges a professional confidence;

                (9) demonstrates marked incompetence in practice as a professional counselor or therapist practitioner;

                (10) has had a license or registration to practice as a counselor, therapist or other mental health practitioner revoked, suspended or denied in any jurisdiction, territory or possession of the United States or another country for acts of the licensee or registrant similar to acts described in this subsection; or

                (11) knowingly and willfully practices beyond the scope of practice, as defined by the board.

          B. A certified copy of the record of conviction shall be conclusive evidence of such conviction.