BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF NEW MEXICO:
[…] C. demonstrates professional competency by passing the required examinations prescribed by the board;

          D. has completed one thousand client contact hours of postgraduate professional counseling experience under appropriate clinical supervision consisting of at least one hundred supervision hours; and

          E. is of good moral character with conduct consistent with the code of ethics."

     Section 8. Section 61-9A-11 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1993, Chapter 49, Section 11, as amended) is amended to read:

     "61-9A-11. PROFESSIONAL CLINICAL MENTAL HEALTH

COUNSELOR--REQUIREMENTS FOR LICENSURE.--The board shall issue a license as a professional clinical mental health counselor to any person who files a completed application accompanied by the required fees and who submits satisfactory evidence that the applicant:

          A. has reached the age of twenty-one;

          B. holds a master's or doctoral degree in a counseling or counseling-related field, as defined by rule, from an accredited institution. The applicant must have a master's degree and a total of no less than forty-eight graduate semester hours or seventy-two quarter hours in the mental health clinical core curriculum;

          C. demonstrates professional competency by passing the required examination as prescribed by the board;

          D. has a minimum of two years of professional clinical counseling experience, including at least three thousand clinical contact hours and at least one hundred hours of face-to-face supervision. One thousand client clinical contact hours may be submitted from the applicant's internship or practicum; and

          E. is of good moral character with conduct consistent with the code of ethics."

     Section 9. Section 61-9A-11.1 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1999, Chapter 161, Section 10, as amended) is amended to read: