BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF NEW MEXICO:
[…] C. holds a master's or doctoral degree from an accredited institution;

          D. demonstrates professional competency by satisfactorily passing the required examinations as prescribed by the board;

          E. has a minimum of three thousand hours of client contact experience, including at least one hundred hours of face-to-face supervision or a minimum of ten thousand hours of client contact experience, including at least two hundred hours of face-to-face supervision; and

          F. is of good moral character with conduct consistent with the code of ethics."

     Section 10. Section 61-9A-12 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1993, Chapter 49, Section 12, as amended) is amended to read:

     "61-9A-12. MARRIAGE AND FAMILY THERAPIST--REQUIREMENTS FOR LICENSURE.--The board shall issue a license as a marriage and family therapist to a person who files a completed application accompanied by the required fees and who submits satisfactory evidence that the applicant:

          A. has reached the age of twenty-one;

          B. holds a master's or doctoral degree with a focus in marriage and family therapy and meets the requirements of the marriage and family therapy core curriculum, as defined by rule, in marriage and family therapy from an accredited institution;

          C. demonstrates professional competency by passing the examinations as prescribed by the board;

          D. has a minimum of two years of postgraduate marriage and family therapy experience consisting of one thousand client contact hours and two hundred hours of appropriate clinical supervision, of which one hundred hours of such supervision was on an individual basis; and

          E. is of good moral character with conduct consistent with the code of ethics."

     Section 11. A new section of the Counseling and Therapy Practice Act is enacted to read: