BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF NEW MEXICO:
[…] AA. "standard" means a minimal criterion that must be met; and

          BB. "substance abuse-related fields" means a degree in guidance counseling, mental health-community counseling, agency counseling, psychology, clinical psychology, counseling psychology, human and family studies, social work, art therapy and art education with appropriate clinical background and two hundred seventy-six clock hours in education or training in alcohol and drug abuse counseling."

     Section 2. Section 61-9A-4 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1993, Chapter 49, Section 4, as amended) is amended to read:

     "61-9A-4. LICENSE OR REGISTRATION REQUIRED.--

          A. Unless licensed or registered to practice under the Counseling and Therapy Practice Act, no person shall engage in:

                (1) the practice of professional mental health counseling;

                (2) the practice of professional clinical mental health counseling;

                (3) marriage and family therapy;

                (4) professional art therapy;

                (5) counseling as a licensed mental health counselor;

                (6) counseling as a licensed associate marriage and family therapist; or

                (7) counseling as a registered independent mental health counselor.

          B. Unless licensed to practice under the Counseling and Therapy Practice Act, no person shall engage in:

                (1) the practice of alcohol and drug abuse counseling;

                (2) the practice of alcohol abuse counseling;

                (3) the practice of drug abuse counseling; or

                (4) substance abuse counseling as a substance abuse associate."

     Section 3. Section 61-9A-5 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1993, Chapter 49, Section 5, as amended) is amended to read:

     "61-9A-5. SCOPES OF PRACTICE.--