BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF NEW MEXICO:
[…] C. has arranged for an appropriate clinical supervision plan and a postgraduate experience plan, as defined by rule, to meet the licensing requirements for a:

                (1) professional art therapist;

                (2) professional mental health counselor; or

                (3) professional clinical mental health counselor;

          D. demonstrates professional competence by passing an examination within the applicant's discipline as prescribed by the board; and

          E. is of good moral character with conduct consistent with the code of ethics."

     Section 14. Section 61-9A-14.1 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1996, Chapter 61, Section 8, as amended) is amended to read:

     "61-9A-14.1. SUBSTANCE ABUSE ASSOCIATE--REQUIREMENTS FOR LICENSURE.--

          A. Effective July 1, 2005, the board shall license as a substance abuse associate any person who files a completed application accompanied by the required fees and who submits satisfactory evidence that the applicant as defined by rule:

                (1) is of good moral character, with conduct consistent with the code of ethics;

                (2) has reached the age of twenty-one;

                (3) holds an associate degree in a counseling, counseling-related field or substance abuse-related field from an accredited institution and has a total of ninety clock hours of education and training in the fields of alcohol and drug abuse counseling; and

                (4) has arranged for an appropriate supervision plan, as defined by rule, to meet the requirements for licensure as a substance abuse associate.

            B. The applicant shall also provide two letters of recommendation."

     Section 15. Section 61-9A-14.2 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1999, Chapter 161, Section 15, as amended) is amended to read:

     "61-9A-14.2. ALCOHOL AND DRUG ABUSE COUNSELOR--REQUIREMENTS FOR LICENSURE.--