BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF NEW MEXICO:
[…] (2) has reached the age of twenty-one;

                (3) holds an associate degree in a counseling, counseling-related field or substance abuse-related field from an accredited institution and has a total of ninety clock hours of education and training in the fields of alcohol and drug abuse counseling; and

                (4) has arranged for an appropriate supervision plan, as defined by rule, to meet the requirements for licensure as a substance abuse associate.

            B. The applicant shall also provide two letters of recommendation."

     Section 15. Section 61-9A-14.2 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1999, Chapter 161, Section 15, as amended) is amended to read:

     "61-9A-14.2. ALCOHOL AND DRUG ABUSE COUNSELOR--REQUIREMENTS FOR LICENSURE.--

     Effective July 1, 2005, the board shall license as an alcohol and drug abuse counselor a person who files a completed application accompanied by the required fees and who submits satisfactory evidence that the applicant, as defined by rule:

          A. is of good moral character with conduct consistent with the code of ethics;

          B. has reached the age of twenty-one;

          C. demonstrates professional competency by passing the required examinations prescribed by the board;

          D. has provided three letters of recommendation: one letter from a current supervisor, one letter from a current employer and one letter from a professional substance abuse colleague; and

          E. has one of the following combinations of education and experience:

                (1) an associate degree in counseling, a counseling-related field or a substance abuse-related field from an accredited institution, and education and training that includes two hundred seventy-six clock hours with ninety hours in each of the fields of alcohol, drug and counseling, six hours of professional ethics, three years and three thousand client contract hours under appropriate supervision of experience in the practice of alcohol and drug abuse counseling and two hundred hours of face-to-face supervision;

                (2) a baccalaureate degree in counseling, a counseling-related field or a substance abuse-related field, as defined by rule, from an accredited institution and education and training that includes two hundred seventy-six clock hours with ninety hours in each of the fields of alcohol, drug and counseling and six hours of professional ethics, two years and two thousand client contact hours under appropriate supervision of experience in the practice of alcohol and drug abuse counseling and one hundred hours of face-to-face supervision; or