BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF NEW MEXICO:
[…] (2) as needed for judicial review of the board's actions; or

                (3) pursuant to a court order issued by a court of competent jurisdiction.

          C. Notwithstanding the provisions of Subsection B of this section, at the conclusion of an actual disciplinary action by the board, all data, communication and information acquired by the board relating to an actual disciplinary action taken against a person subject to the provisions of the Counseling and Therapy Practice Act shall be public records, pursuant to the provisions of the Public Records Act."

     Section 7. Section 61-9A-10 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1993, Chapter 49, Section 10, as amended) is amended to read:

     "61-9A-10. PROFESSIONAL MENTAL HEALTH COUNSELOR--REQUIREMENTS FOR LICENSURE.--Effective July 1, 2007, the board will no longer license professional mental health counselors. Prior to the effective date, the board shall issue a license as a professional mental health counselor to any person who files a completed application accompanied by the required fees and who submits satisfactory evidence that the applicant:

          A. has reached the age of twenty-one;

          B. holds a master's or doctoral degree in counseling or a counseling-related field from an accredited institution and has a total of no less than forty-eight graduate semester hours or seventy-two quarter hours in the mental health clinical core curriculum;

          C. demonstrates professional competency by passing the required examinations prescribed by the board;

          D. has completed one thousand client contact hours of postgraduate professional counseling experience under appropriate clinical supervision consisting of at least one hundred supervision hours; and

          E. is of good moral character with conduct consistent with the code of ethics."

     Section 8. Section 61-9A-11 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1993, Chapter 49, Section 11, as amended) is amended to read:

     "61-9A-11. PROFESSIONAL CLINICAL MENTAL HEALTH