BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF NEW MEXICO:
[…] If the requirements of this section have been complied with, the taxation and revenue department shall approve the film production tax credit and issue a document granting the tax credit.

          G. The film production company may apply all or a portion of the film production tax credit granted against personal income tax liability or corporate income tax liability. If the amount of the film production tax credit claimed exceeds the film production company's tax liability for the taxable year in which the credit is being claimed, the excess shall be refunded."

     Section 10. Section 7-2F-2 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 2003, Chapter 127, Section 2) is amended to read:

     "7-2F-2. DEFINITIONS.--As used in Chapter 7, Article 2F NMSA 1978:

          A. "commercial audiovisual product" means a film or a videogame intended for commercial exploitation;

          B. "direct production expenditure" means a transaction that is subject to taxation in New Mexico, including: