RELATING TO TAXATION; INCLUDING HELIUM AND NON-HYDROCARBON GASES IN THE DEFINITION OF PRODUCTS SUBJECT TO VARIOUS SEVERANCE TAXES.
[…] AN ACT

RELATING TO TAXATION; INCLUDING HELIUM AND NON-HYDROCARBON GASES IN THE DEFINITION OF PRODUCTS SUBJECT TO VARIOUS SEVERANCE TAXES.

 

BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF NEW MEXICO:

     Section 1. Section 7-29-2 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1959, Chapter 52, Section 2, as amended by Laws 1999, Chapter 7, Section 1 and also by Laws 1999, Chapter 256, Section 1) is amended to read:

     "7-29-2. DEFINITIONS.--As used in the Oil and Gas Severance Tax Act:

          A. "commission", "department", "division" or "oil and gas accounting division" means the taxation and revenue department, the secretary of taxation and revenue or any employee of the department exercising authority lawfully delegated to that employee by the secretary;