RELATING TO TAXATION; INCLUDING HELIUM AND NON-HYDROCARBON GASES IN THE DEFINITION OF PRODUCTS SUBJECT TO VARIOUS SEVERANCE TAXES.
[…] A. royalties paid or due the United States or the state of New Mexico;

          B. royalties paid or due any Indian tribe, Indian pueblo or Indian that is a ward of the United States of America; and

          C. the reasonable expense of trucking any product from the production unit to the first place of market."

     Section 4. Section 7-30-2 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1959, Chapter 53, Section 2, as amended) is amended to read:

     "7-30-2. DEFINITIONS.--As used in the Oil and Gas Conservation Tax Act:

          A. "department" means the taxation and revenue department, the secretary of taxation and revenue or any employee of the department exercising authority lawfully delegated to that employee by the secretary;