RELATING TO TAXATION; INCLUDING HELIUM AND NON-HYDROCARBON GASES IN THE DEFINITION OF PRODUCTS SUBJECT TO VARIOUS SEVERANCE TAXES.
[…] C. Every interest owner shall be liable for the tax to the extent of his interest in such products. Any Indian tribe, Indian pueblo or Indian shall be liable for the tax to the extent authorized or permitted by law.

          D. The tax imposed by this section may be referred to as the "oil and gas severance tax"."

     Section 3. Section 7-29-4.1 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1980, Chapter 62, Section 6, as amended) is amended to read:

     "7-29-4.1. TAXABLE VALUE--METHOD OF DETERMINING.--To determine the taxable value of oil and of other liquid hydrocarbons removed from natural gas at or near the wellhead, of carbon dioxide, of helium, of non-hydrocarbon gases, of natural gas from new production natural gas wells and of natural gas severed after June 30, 1990, there shall be deducted from the value of products:

          A. royalties paid or due the United States or the state of New Mexico;

          B. royalties paid or due any Indian tribe, Indian pueblo or Indian that is a ward of the United States of America; and

          C. the reasonable expense of trucking any product from the production unit to the first place of market."

     Section 4. Section 7-30-2 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1959, Chapter 53, Section 2, as amended) is amended to read:

     "7-30-2. DEFINITIONS.--As used in the Oil and Gas Conservation Tax Act: