RELATING TO TAXATION; INCLUDING HELIUM AND NON-HYDROCARBON GASES IN THE DEFINITION OF PRODUCTS SUBJECT TO VARIOUS SEVERANCE TAXES.
[…] I. "interest owner" means a person owning an entire or fractional interest of whatsoever kind or nature in the products at the time of severance from a production unit or who has a right to a monetary payment that is determined by the value of such products;

          J. "assessed value" means the value against which tax rates are applied; and

          K. "tax" means the oil and gas ad valorem production tax."

     Section 10. Section 7-34-2 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1969, Chapter 119, Section 2, as amended) is amended to read:

     "7-34-2. DEFINITIONS.--As used in the Oil and Gas Production Equipment Ad Valorem Tax Act:

          A. "commission", "department" or "division" means the taxation and revenue department, the secretary of taxation and revenue or any employee of the department exercising authority lawfully delegated to that employee by the secretary;