RELATING TO TAXATION; INCLUDING HELIUM AND NON-HYDROCARBON GASES IN THE DEFINITION OF PRODUCTS SUBJECT TO VARIOUS SEVERANCE TAXES.
[…] B. Every interest owner, for the purpose of levying this tax, is deemed to be in the business of severing products and is liable for this tax to the extent of his interest in the value of the products or to the extent of his interest as may be measured by the value of the products.

          C. Any Indian tribe, Indian pueblo or Indian is liable for this tax to the extent authorized or permitted by law."

     Section 9. Section 7-32-2 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1959, Chapter 55, Section 2, as amended) is amended to read:

     "7-32-2. DEFINITIONS.--As used in the Oil and Gas Ad Valorem Production Tax Act:

          A. "commission", "department" or "division" means the taxation and revenue department, the secretary of taxation and revenue or any employee of the department exercising authority lawfully delegated to that employee by the secretary;