RELATING TO EDUCATION; PROVIDING STANDARDS FOR CHARTER SCHOOL FACILITIES.
[…] H. If the local school board denies a charter school application or imposes conditions that are unacceptable to the charter school applicant, the charter school applicant may appeal the decision to the secretary pursuant to Section 22-8B-7 NMSA 1978.

          I. If a local school board denies a charter school application or approves the application with conditions, it shall state its reasons for the denial or conditions. If a local school board grants a charter, it shall send a copy of the approved charter to the department within fifteen days after granting the charter."

     Section 5. Section 22-8B-7 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1999, Chapter 281, Section 7) is amended to read:

     "22-8B-7. CHARTER SCHOOL APPLICATION APPEAL--PROCEDURES.--

          A. The secretary, upon receipt of a notice of appeal or upon the secretary's own motion, shall review decisions of a local school board concerning charter schools in accordance with the provisions of this section.

          B. A charter applicant or governing body that wishes to appeal a decision of a local school board concerning the denial, nonrenewal or revocation of a charter school or the imposition of conditions that are unacceptable to the charter school or charter school applicant shall provide the secretary with a notice of appeal within thirty days after the local school board's decision. The charter school applicant or governing body bringing the appeal shall limit the grounds of the appeal to the grounds for denial, nonrenewal or revocation or the imposition of conditions that were specified by the local school board. The notice shall include a brief statement of the reasons the charter school applicant or governing body contends the local school board's decision was in error. Except as provided in Subsection E of this section, the appeal and review process shall be as follows: