BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF NEW MEXICO:
[…] Section 2. Section 61-3-6 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1973, Chapter 149, Section 2, as amended) is amended to read:

     "61-3-6. ADMINISTRATION OF ANESTHETICS.--It is unlawful for any person, other than a person licensed in New Mexico to practice medicine, osteopathy or dentistry or a currently licensed certified registered nurse anesthetist, to administer anesthetics to any person. Nothing in this section prohibits a person currently licensed pursuant to the Nursing Practice Act from using hypnosis or from administering local anesthetics or moderate sedation."

     Section 3. Section 61-3-10.1 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1993, Chapter 61, Section 2, as amended) is amended to read:

     "61-3-10.1. HEMODIALYSIS TECHNICIANS--TRAINING PROGRAMS--CERTIFICATION.--

          A. A statewide program for certification of hemodialysis technicians is created according to the rules adopted by the board.

          B. Unless certified as a certified hemodialysis technician pursuant to the Nursing Practice Act, no person shall:

                (1) practice as a certified hemodialysis technician; or

                (2) use the title "certified hemodialysis technician", "hemodialysis technician" or other title, abbreviation, letters, figures, signs or devices to indicate or imply that the person is a certified hemodialysis technician.

          C. The board shall: