BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF NEW MEXICO:
[…] C. Upon receipt of the application and fee, the board shall verify the licensee's eligibility for continued licensure and issue to the applicant a renewal license for two years.

          D. A person who allows a license to lapse shall be reinstated by the board on payment of the fee for the current two years plus a reinstatement fee not to exceed two hundred dollars ($200), provided that all other requirements are met."

     Section 8. Section 61-3-29 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1968, Chapter 44, Section 25, as amended) is amended to read:

     "61-3-29. EXCEPTIONS.--The Nursing Practice Act shall not apply to or affect:

          A. gratuitous nursing by friends or members of the family;

          B. nursing assistance in case of emergencies;

          C. nursing by students when enrolled in approved schools of nursing or approved courses for the education of professional or practical nurses when such nursing is part of the educational program;

          D. nursing in this state by a nurse licensed in another state whose employment requires the nurse to transport a patient or who is a camp nurse who accompanies and cares for a patient temporarily residing in this state if the nurse's practice in this state does not exceed three months and the nurse does not claim to be licensed in this state;

          E. nursing in this state by a person employed by the United States government, while in the discharge of the person's official duties;

          F. the practice of midwifery by a person other than a registered nurse who is certified or licensed in this state to practice midwifery;

          G. a person working as a home health aide, unless performing acts defined as professional nursing or practical nursing pursuant to the Nursing Practice Act;

          H. a nursing aide or orderly, unless performing acts defined as professional nursing or practical nursing pursuant to the Nursing Practice Act;

          I. a registered nurse holding a current license in another jurisdiction who is enrolled in a professional course requiring nursing practice as a part of the educational program; or

          J. performance by a personal care provider in a noninstitutional setting of bowel and bladder assistance for an individual whom a health care provider certifies is stable, not currently in need of medical care and able to communicate and assess the individual's own needs."

     Section 9. Section 61-3-30 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1968, Chapter 44, Section 26, as amended) is amended to read:

     "61-3-30. VIOLATIONS--PENALTIES.--It is a misdemeanor for a person, firm, association or corporation to: