BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF NEW MEXICO:
[…] I. a registered nurse holding a current license in another jurisdiction who is enrolled in a professional course requiring nursing practice as a part of the educational program; or

          J. performance by a personal care provider in a noninstitutional setting of bowel and bladder assistance for an individual whom a health care provider certifies is stable, not currently in need of medical care and able to communicate and assess the individual's own needs."

     Section 9. Section 61-3-30 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1968, Chapter 44, Section 26, as amended) is amended to read:

     "61-3-30. VIOLATIONS--PENALTIES.--It is a misdemeanor for a person, firm, association or corporation to:

          A. sell, fraudulently obtain or furnish a nursing diploma, license, examination or record or to aid or abet therein;

          B. practice professional nursing as defined by the Nursing Practice Act unless exempted or duly licensed to do so pursuant to the provisions of that act;

          C. practice licensed practical nursing as defined by the Nursing Practice Act unless exempted or duly licensed to do so pursuant to the provisions of that act;

          D. use in connection with his name a designation tending to imply that such person is a registered nurse or a licensed practical nurse unless duly licensed pursuant to the provisions of the Nursing Practice Act;

          E. conduct a school of nursing or a course for the education of professional or licensed practical nurses for licensing unless the school or course has been approved by the board;

          F. practice nursing after the person's license has lapsed or been suspended or revoked. Such person shall be considered an illegal practitioner;