RELATING TO TRUSTS; AMENDING AND ENACTING CERTAIN SECTIONS OF THE UNIFORM PRINCIPAL AND INCOME ACT.
[…] (1) that directs or authorizes the trustee to distribute principal;

                (2) that directs or authorizes the trustee to distribute a fixed annuity or a fixed fraction of the value of trust assets;

                (3) that authorizes a beneficiary to withdraw a portion or all of the principal; or

                (4) that in any manner diminishes an amount permanently set aside for charitable purposes under the governing instrument unless both income and principal are set aside."

     Section 8. A new section of the Uniform Principal and Income Act, Section 46-3A-110 NMSA 1978, is enacted to read:

     "46-3A-110. LIMITATIONS ON CONVERSION.--If a trustee is also a beneficiary of the trust and conversion or failure to convert would enhance or diminish the beneficial interest of that trustee, or if possession or exercise of the conversion power by a particular trustee alone would cause any individual to be treated as owner of a part of the trust for federal income tax purposes or cause a part of the trust to be included in the gross estate of any individual for federal estate tax purposes, then that trustee may not participate as a trustee in the exercise of the conversion power, except that:

          A. the trustee may petition the court under Subsection C of Section 46-3A-105 NMSA 1978 to order conversion in accordance with this section; and

          B. a co-trustee or co-trustees to whom this section does not apply may convert the trust to a total return trust in accordance with Sections 46-3A-105 and 46-3A-106 NMSA 1978."

     Section 9. A new section of the Uniform Principal and Income Act, Section 46-3A-111 NMSA 1978, is enacted to read: