RELATING TO TRUSTS; AMENDING AND ENACTING CERTAIN SECTIONS OF THE UNIFORM PRINCIPAL AND INCOME ACT.
[…] The release may be permanent or for a specified period, including a period measured by the life of an individual.

          (f) Terms of a trust that limit the power of a trustee to make an adjustment between principal and income do not affect the application of this section unless it is clear from the terms of the trust that the terms are intended to deny the trustee the power of adjustment conferred by Subsection (a) of this section."

     Section 3. A new section of the Uniform Principal and Income Act, Section 46-3A-105 NMSA 1978, is enacted to read:

     "46-3A-105. CONVERSION TO TOTAL RETURN TRUST.--

          A. Unless expressly prohibited by the governing instrument, a trustee may release the power to adjust as provided in Section 46-3A-104 NMSA 1978 or convert a trust to a total return trust as provided in this section if all of the following apply:

                (1) the trust describes the amount that may or must be distributed to a beneficiary by referring to the trust's income and the trustee determines that conversion to a total return trust will enable the trustee to better carry out the purposes of the trust;

                (2) the trustee provides a written notice of the trustee's decision to convert the trust to a total return trust specifying a prospective effective date for the conversion that may not be sooner than sixty days after the notice is provided to the qualified beneficiaries, determined as of the date the notice is provided and assuming nonexercise of all powers of appointment;

                (3) there are one or more legally competent beneficiaries as provided in Paragraph (1) of Subsection K of Section 46-3A-102 NMSA 1978 and one or more legally competent remainder beneficiaries described in either Paragraph (1) or (2) of Subsection K of Section 46-3A-102 NMSA 1978, determined as of the date the notice is provided; and

                (4) no beneficiary has objected in writing to the conversion to a total return trust and noticed the objection to the trustee within sixty days after the notice was provided.

          B. Conversion to a total return trust or reconversion to an income trust may be made by agreement between the trustee and all qualified beneficiaries of the trust. The trustee and all qualified beneficiaries may also agree to modify the distribution percentage, except that the trustee and the qualified beneficiaries may not agree to a distribution percentage less than three percent or greater than five percent.

          C. The trustee may elect to petition the court to order conversion to a total return trust, including the reason that conversion under Subsection A of this section is unavailable because: