BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF NEW MEXICO:
[…] AN ACT

RELATING TO PROPERTY TAXATION; IMPLEMENTING ARTICLE 8, SECTION 5 OF THE CONSTITUTION OF NEW MEXICO; EXPANDING THE VETERANS' PROPERTY TAX EXEMPTION TO APPLY TO ALL HONORABLY DISCHARGED VETERANS; PROVIDING FOR THE 2004 REDUCTION IN PROPERTY TAXES DUE FOR ELIGIBLE VETERANS; DECLARING AN EMERGENCY.

 

BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF NEW MEXICO:

     Section 1. Section 7-37-5 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1973, Chapter 258, Section 38, as amended) is amended to read:

     "7-37-5. VETERAN EXEMPTION.--

          A. Up to four thousand dollars ($4,000) of the taxable value of property, including the community or joint property of husband and wife, subject to the tax is exempt from the imposition of the tax if the property is owned by a veteran or the veteran's unmarried surviving spouse if the veteran or surviving spouse is a New Mexico resident or if the property is held in a grantor trust established under Sections 671 through 677 of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986, as those sections may be amended or renumbered, by a veteran or the veteran's unmarried surviving spouse if the veteran or surviving spouse is a New Mexico resident. The exemption shall be deducted from the taxable value of the property to determine the net taxable value of the property. The exemption allowed shall be in the following amounts for the specified tax years:

                (1) for tax year 2004, the exemption shall be three thousand dollars ($3,000);

                (2) for tax year 2005, the exemption shall be three thousand five hundred dollars ($3,500); and

                (3) for tax year 2006 and each subsequent tax year, the exemption shall be four thousand dollars ($4,000).

          B. The veteran exemption shall be applied only if claimed and allowed in accordance with Section 7-38-17 NMSA 1978 and regulations of the department. For taxpayers who became eligible for a veteran exemption due to the approval of the amendment to Article 8, Section 5 of the constitution of New Mexico in November 2004, a county assessor shall, at the time of determining the net taxable value of the taxpayer's property for the 2005 property tax year, in addition to complying with the provisions of Section 7-38-17 NMSA 1978, determine the net taxable value of the taxpayer's property that would result from the application of the veteran exemption for the 2004 property tax year had the deadline for applying for the veteran exemption in 2004 occurred after the amendment was certified.