BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF NEW MEXICO:
[…] "21-22-2. PURPOSE.--The purpose of the Medical Student Loan for Service Act is to meet the emergency currently existing resulting from the shortage of medical doctors and physician assistants in the less populated areas of the state by increasing the number of practitioners in rural areas through a program of loans for medical and physician assistant students. The program shall require as a condition of each loan that the student declare his intent that after licensure he will commence his practice of medicine within one of the areas of the state designated by the commission."

     Section 2. Section 21-22-6 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1975, Chapter 244, Section 6, as amended) is amended to read:

     "21-22-6. MEDICAL STUDENT LOANS--CONTRACT TERMS--REPAYMENT.--

          A. Each applicant who is approved for a loan by the commission may be granted a loan, in such amounts and for such periods as determined by the commission, with which to defray expenses incurred in obtaining a medical education at any reputable and accredited medical school in the United States if the applicant files with the commission a declaration of his intent to practice his profession as a licensed physician or physician assistant in areas of New Mexico designated as not being adequately served by medical practitioners.

          B. The loans shall not exceed the necessary expenses incurred while attending a medical school or college and shall bear interest at the rate of:

                (1) eighteen percent per year if the student completes his medical education and no portion of the principal and interest is forgiven pursuant to Subsection E of this section; and

                (2) seven percent per year in all other cases.

          C. The loan shall be evidenced by a contract between the student and the commission acting on behalf of the state. The contract shall provide for the payment by the state of a stated sum covering the costs of a medical education and shall be conditioned upon the repayment of the loan to the state, together with interest, over a period established by the commission in consultation with the student after completion of medical school and any period of internship or residency required to complete the student's education. The contract shall further provide that immediately upon completion or termination of the student's medical education, all interest then accrued shall be capitalized.

          D. Loans made to students who fail to complete their medical education shall become due, together with interest, immediately upon termination of their medical education. The commission, in consultation with the student, shall establish terms of repayment, alternate service or cancellation terms.