A JOINT RESOLUTION
[…] (1) there is no legal obligation for the state to continue the lease from year to year or to purchase the real property; and

                (2) the agreement provides that the lease shall be terminated if sufficient appropriations are not available to meet the current lease payments."

     Section 2. It is proposed to amend Article 9, Section 11 of the constitution of New Mexico to read:

          "A. Except as provided in Subsection C of this section, no school district shall borrow money except for the purpose of erecting, remodeling, making additions to and furnishing school buildings or purchasing or improving school grounds or any combination of these purposes, and in such cases only when the proposition to create the debt has been submitted to a vote of such qualified electors of the district as are owners of real estate within the school district and a majority of those voting on the question has voted in favor of creating such debt.

          B. No school district shall ever become indebted in an amount exceeding six percent on the assessed valuation of the taxable property within the school district as shown by the preceding general assessment.