RELATING TO HEALTH AND SAFETY; CLARIFYING PROVISIONS OF THE SAFE HAVEN FOR INFANTS ACT.
[…] "24-22-1. SHORT TITLE.-- Chapter 24, Article 22 NMSA 1978 may be cited as the "Safe Haven for Infants Act"."

     Section 2. A new section of the Safe Haven for Infants Act is enacted to read:

     "PURPOSE.--The purpose of the Safe Haven for Infants Act is to promote the safety of infants and to immunize a parent from criminal prosecution for leaving an infant, ninety days of age or less, at a hospital. This act is not intended to abridge the rights or obligations created by the federal Indian Child Welfare Act of 1978 or the rights of parents."

     Section 3. Section 24-22-2 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 2001, Chapter 31, Section 2 and Laws 2001, Chapter 132, Section 2) is amended to read:

     "24-22-2. DEFINITIONS.--As used in the Safe Haven for Infants Act:

          A. "hospital" means an acute care general hospital or health care clinic licensed by the state;