BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF NEW MEXICO:
[…] (b) a loss incurred by a partner, joint venturer, employer, employee or associate of the licensee whose conduct is alleged to have caused the loss; or a corporate officer or director of a corporation in which the judgment debtor is also an officer, director or employee; or

                     (c) a loss incurred by any business or other entity in which the licensee whose conduct is alleged to have caused the loss has any interest at the time of the conduct alleged to have caused the loss."

     Section 19. Section 61-29-27 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1980, Chapter 82, Section 8, as amended) is amended to read:

     "61-29-27. SUBROGATION.--When the commission makes any payment from the real estate recovery fund to a judgment creditor, the commission shall be subrogated to all rights of the judgment creditor for the amounts paid out of the fund and any amount and interest so recovered by the commission shall be deposited in the fund. The commission may, pursuant to the provisions of the Uniform Licensing Act, revoke, suspend or refuse to renew the license of any qualifying broker or associate broker for whom payment from the fund has been made in accordance with the provisions of the Real Estate Recovery Fund Act. Further, the commission may refuse to issue or renew the license of any person for whom payment from the real estate recovery fund has been made, until that person reimburses the fund for all payments made on that person's behalf."

     Section 20. A new section of Chapter 61, Article 29 NMSA 1978 is enacted to read:

     "REAL ESTATE EDUCATION AND TRAINING FUND CREATED--PURPOSE--APPROPRIATION.--

          A. The "real estate education and training fund" is created in the state treasury.