BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF NEW MEXICO:
[…] A person who engages in the business or acts in the capacity of an associate broker or a qualifying broker in this state, except as otherwise provided in Section 61-29-2 NMSA 1978, with or without a New Mexico license, has thereby submitted to the jurisdiction of the state and to the administrative jurisdiction of the commission and is subject to all penalties and remedies available for a violation of any provision of Chapter 61, Article 29 NMSA 1978."

     Section 2. Section 61-29-2 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1999, Chapter 127, Section 1, as amended) is amended to read:

     "61-29-2. DEFINITIONS AND EXCEPTIONS.--

          A. As used in Chapter 61, Article 29 NMSA 1978:

                (1) "agency relationship" means the fiduciary relationship created solely by an express written agency agreement between a person and a brokerage, authorizing the brokerage to act as an agent for the person according to the scope of authority granted in that express written agreement for real estate