RELATING TO PROCUREMENT; RAISING THE THRESHOLD FOR SMALL PURCHASES IN THE PROCUREMENT CODE; AMENDING A SECTION OF THE NMSA 1978.
[…] The deposit shall equal the full cost of reproduction and delivery of the documents for bid. The deposit, less delivery charges, shall be refunded if the documents for bid are returned in usable condition within the time limits specified in the documents for bid, which time limits shall be no less than ten calendar days from the date of the bid opening. All forfeited deposits shall be credited to the funds of the applicable central purchasing office."

     Section 2. Section 13-1-125 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1984, Chapter 65, Section 98, as amended) is amended to read:

     "13-1-125. SMALL PURCHASES.--

          A. A central purchasing office shall procure services, construction or items of tangible personal property having a value not exceeding twenty thousand dollars ($20,000) in accordance with the applicable small purchase regulations adopted by the secretary, a local public body or a central purchasing office that has the authority to issue regulations.

          B. Notwithstanding the requirements of Subsection A of this section, a central purchasing office may procure professional services having a value not exceeding thirty thousand dollars ($30,000), excluding applicable state and local gross receipts taxes, except for the services of architects, landscape architects, engineers or surveyors for state public works projects or local public works projects, in accordance with professional services procurement regulations promulgated by the department of finance and administration, the general services department or a central purchasing office with the authority to issue regulations.

          C. Notwithstanding the requirements of Subsection A of this section, a state agency or a local public body may procure services, construction or items of tangible personal property having a value not exceeding five thousand dollars ($5,000) by issuing a direct purchase order to a contractor based upon the best obtainable price.

          D. Procurement requirements shall not be artificially divided so as to constitute a small purchase under this section."

     Section 3. EFFECTIVE DATE.--The effective date of the provisions of this act is July 1, 2005.